New Retro Arcade for Cv1 by Digital CyberCherries — Oculus
New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

New Retro Arcade for Cv1 by Digital CyberCherries

Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
Hiro Protagonist
edited April 2016 in Games and Apps


This needs to be put on the oculus home somehow its probably one of the best games and ideas to come out of VR for us older generation  :p
I have put in my own favorites and with the help of there arcade builder ive made my own arcade casing for all off them, i just love it  <3
hopefully copyrights will not be an issue if we can just add our own roms 

they have done an awesome job with this, the atmosphere and the customization aspect was just brilliant  

Hopefully its not forgotten about  :(
«1

Comments

  • CountBorgulaCountBorgula Posts: 202
    Hiro Protagonist
    Totally agree, by far my favorite game for the Rift, bring it up to date for CV1!
  • RABIDRABID Posts: 171
    Art3mis
    please update this!
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    Totally agree, by far my favorite game for the Rift, bring it up to date for CV1!
    I'd love an update, but even the way it is now the resolution of the old games wouldn't change much, i couldn't see nintendo and other companies leaving there games on this officially though  >:)
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    Updated with Multiplayer OMG i wouldnt be able to cope with life outside the arcade  :) :D
  • DreamwriterDreamwriter Posts: 1,101
    3Jane
    Oculus has their own arcade emulator for the GearVR, I've been hoping they bring it to the Rift.
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    Oculus has their own arcade emulator for the GearVR, I've been hoping they bring it to the Rift.
    juat seen a video of it there it doesnt look very good compared to the retro one, but better than nothing i suppose  :*
  • LuciferousLuciferous Posts: 1,956 Valuable Player

    yeah loved this one to, very well done. Always made me feel a bit nauseas though, not sure why. Reminds me of Ready Player One. Once playing a game you forget you are not in a real arcade.

  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    edited April 2016
    Loved it spent hours creating arcade cabinets and finding roms   B) couple of classics and random games i grew up with  :)
  • diogofigueiredodiogofigueiredo Posts: 161
    Art3mis
    edited April 2016
    I've been accessing digitalcybercherries.com daily hoping for an update. This is simply too awesome to be forgotten and left behind.
    Edit: spelling.
    Owner of a DK2 since October 2014.
    Anxiously waiting for the delivery of the CV1.
  • bigmike20vtbigmike20vt Posts: 3,809 Valuable Player
    @Bucks11 is it possible to share arcade layouts in retro arcade? If so how big is the file? And would you be up for it? I can source to Roms myself. Thanks
    Fiat Coupe, gone. 350Z gone. Dirty nappies, no sleep & practical transport incoming. Thank goodness for VR :)
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    edited April 2016

    @Bucks11 is it possible to share arcade layouts in retro arcade? If so how big is the file? And would you be up for it? I can source to Roms myself. Thanks
    Ya mike I'd say I could send them some how, probably just by Gmail, let me know which ones you want, and if your looking for a cabinet that's not there I'll make it up for you, plenty of time to kill before my rift gets here :)
  • ZoomieZoomie Posts: 1,777 Valuable Player
    edited April 2016

    @Luciferous This was one of the few experiences that made me slightly nauseated as well.  I think it can be attributed to the locomotion.  Was there a slight bob to the movement?

    If someone who felt slightly queasy on the previous versions could report whether ATW solves it, I'd be very grateful.  The arcade was a lot of fun but I could never spend more than ~30 mins at a time before having to take a break.

    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
    - Arthur C Clarke
  • Ash7Ash7 Posts: 18
    NerveGear
    edited April 2016

    You guys should email them / post in their STEAM group, as I don't think they visit here :(

    They are working on a consumer game now, so who knows if they have time to update?

    It's been my favorite DK2 "Killer App" for VR, so I hope they do!

    "All controversy begins with DOUBT"
  • GenetixStudioGenetixStudio Posts: 770
    3Jane
    I would throw money at this thing like crazy... please update and bring to CV1 - maybe they can sell you "quarters" to put in the machines. I'd visit the arcade.
  • LuciferousLuciferous Posts: 1,956 Valuable Player
    edited April 2016
    @zoomie Been a while since I last played it. Possibly head bob but I thought there was something off about the IPD.
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    @Bucks11 is it possible to share arcade layouts in retro arcade? If so how big is the file? And would you be up for it? I can source to Roms myself. Thanks
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/bbarcf8ux22gjy4/My%20NRA%20Cab%20Art.zip?dl=0
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    Bucks11 said:
    @Bucks11 is it possible to share arcade layouts in retro arcade? If so how big is the file? And would you be up for it? I can source to Roms myself. Thanks
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/bbarcf8ux22gjy4/My%20NRA%20Cab%20Art.zip?dl=0

     http://imgur.com/a/7CdGe

    the imgur link are the pictures and the dropbox are of 21 cabs, 9 carts & 13 Posters 90s theme found online 

    enjoy  B)
  • TheKreatorTheKreator Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    I just tried this for the first time with my CV1 and for some reason I can't get the viewpoint height correct.  It starts me out with my head near the ceiling.  When I hold the crouch button, it puts me about the right standing height.  As it is now, whenever I pick something up like a Gameboy, it's way down low and I can't see it.  And playing the arcade games is possible, but causes a headache having to look down just to see.  It's like being Andre the Giant size.  The reset/recenter button doesn't help with height but that seems to be the only adjustment button.  All other Oculus Home games work perfectly as far as height goes, so maybe it's just that this was designed for DK2 and something may have changed with CV1 and how it tracks?
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    Thanks for the update still haven't got my cv1, hopefully they update it, or ill try find a way to fix my height in the game somehow
  • bigmike20vtbigmike20vt Posts: 3,809 Valuable Player
    thanks for this, sorry not responsed sooner.  just about to leave for las vegas but if you keep the links open i will defo download in a week :)
    Fiat Coupe, gone. 350Z gone. Dirty nappies, no sleep & practical transport incoming. Thank goodness for VR :)
  • tozz3rtozz3r Posts: 60
    Hiro Protagonist
    This is awesome!
  • tozz3rtozz3r Posts: 60
    Hiro Protagonist
    @Bucks11 did you find a way to adjust the height? 
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    edited April 2016
    null
    I don't have a cv1 yet j Collins but this looks like the fix, let me know if it works ;)
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    null
    No panic at all I've a few more random ones I've made for people i will put them up too ;)
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    edited April 2016
    New retro arcade now runs through Steam VR great news ;) ;)
  • Bucks11Bucks11 Posts: 76
    Hiro Protagonist
    null
    Height fix
  • tozz3rtozz3r Posts: 60
    Hiro Protagonist
    edited April 2016
    How do you get it to run in SteamVR? It just adds as a regular game for me.
    I tried adjusting the Oculus Home height. but that didn't do anything unfortunately.

    [Edit]
    Ok, so I checked the logs and saw this:
    [2016.04.19-00.45.23:429][  0]LogHMD: Can't find Oculus library dev build: is proper Runtime installed? Version: 0.6.0.0
    [2016.04.19-00.45.23:479][  0]LogHMD: SteamVR initialized.  Driver: oculus  Display: WMHD202B20072H

    So that's what you meant when you said it's using SteamVR. I set my height to 0 in SteamVR and my height was closer, not all the way though, but at least playable.
  • OmegaGenisisOmegaGenisis Posts: 26
    Brain Burst
    no matter what steps I follow, I cannot get this game to start without having my  head in the ceiling/or just below, Once I managed to move around looking down on everything.  Admittedly I am still on a DK2...  but I read it works for other players..
  • TheKreatorTheKreator Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    Same for me, but on CV1. No matter what it starts me at the ceiling, or "corrects" me to the ceiling if I start it with the HMD below and then stand up. Hopefully this is fixed or a workaround found because it looks so cool and was fun the little bit I could do from the ceiling.
Sign In or Register to comment.