Digital Combat Simulator and Oculus DK2 - how to get it working — Oculus
New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

Digital Combat Simulator and Oculus DK2 - how to get it working

Comments

  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 5,838 Valuable Player
    edited April 2016
    It's fairly simple setting up DCS to be honest, it's a case of just ticking Oculus in the DCS settings and reducing visibility and shadows to medium to get better FPS. The rest of things you mention are to do with the oculus config for any game outside of the Oculus Store. I guess this will help someone if all they do is play DCS though, so good that you have taken your time to post this.
  • em4marsem4mars Posts: 19
    I did exactly as stated above and DCS always starts on my monitor - any ideas?

    Thanks,

    Mars
  • MarkusA380MarkusA380 Posts: 8
    edited April 2016
    @em4mars:
    Did you test any game with the DK2 in Oculus Home?
    If yes, are you sure you have the Autodetect Tickbox checked in DCS?
    Also the unknown sources setting in Oculus Home enabled?
    Also, tried rebooting?
  • @lovethis I know this guide is quite specific. But with 1.3 support in DCS being released recently, it is quite necessary, because there is no comment on how to get it working from the devs.
  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 5,838 Valuable Player
    edited April 2016
    em4mars said:
    I did exactly as stated above and DCS always starts on my monitor - any ideas?

    Thanks,

    Mars
    Also, the 2.0 NTTR map doesn't work, it's just 1.5 atm.

    @Markus, it's a good guide.
  • lovethis said:
    em4mars said:
    I did exactly as stated above and DCS always starts on my monitor - any ideas?

    Thanks,

    Mars
    Also, the 2.0 NTTR map doesn't work, it's just 1.5 atm.

    @Markus, it's a good guide.
    Okay, ill add a note about 2.0 compatibility.
    Thanks!

  • deanogurdeanogur Posts: 456
    Nexus 6
    I found it helpful to have a few tips for DCS in VR - thank you!  I couldn't remember how to re-center view so I felt like a 4 year old without a booster seat. :)
  • PhysiconPhysicon Posts: 23
    Brain Burst
    I also can't get it working.  Other games work on DK2 from Oculus Home.  DCS version 1.5.3.520018.  The check box is selected for allowing other games in Home and auto detect Oculus Rift in DCS.  Always shows up on my monitor.  Many reboots, validated game files through Steam.  Current Nvidia Drivers.  Nothing will get it to flip over to the rift.  Very strange.  I was in the DCS beta program and have opted out of that as well.
  • em4marsem4mars Posts: 19
    edited April 2016
    Physicon - I have same DCS version. I have done a reinstall of DCS and still no joy. Out of curiosity what add-ons do you have? I have F-86, A-10C, F-15 and Su-27. I also use Tacview and SimShaker. Do you use any of these? I wonder if one interferes...

    I am re-downloading the DCS files from Steam again and have uninstalled Tacview. I will let you know how it goes...

    I was in the Beta program on Steam and have gleaned from other forums that both the beta and standard use the same code at the moment.

    If you get it working please let me know and I will do the same...

    Mars

    Edit - what windows are you on? I am on 7
  • PhysiconPhysicon Posts: 23
    Brain Burst
    I have several DLC packages but only Flaming Cliffs and the Huey installed right now. No other plugins or mods, just vanilla.  Win 10.  Let me know how the reload goes.  At least it's good to know it isn't tacview or simshaker.  
  • VRRabbitVRRabbit Posts: 36
    Brain Burst
    edited April 2016
    If you have DCS on steam and you have the oculus store installed, make sure the oculus store is set to allow unknown sources then what you need to do to get it to work is to go into the Programfiles(x86)->steam-> steamapps->common -> DCSworld folder find run.exe file and start it using that. I was messing with it last night and that allowed me to run it even with the Oculus store app running. The Oculus store will run and you will have to accept the health warning but then DCS will start. Make a shortcut of the Run.exe on your desktop and it should work.

    DCS world runs very smooth using the 1.3 runtime.
  • em4marsem4mars Posts: 19
    Sorted!

    I was looking at the run.exe settings for DCS World in Steam and I noticed that it was set to run in "compatability Mode" for Windows Vista (?). When I unchecked the compatibility box and applied this BAM - DCS started in my DK2.

    I do not remember setting this compatibility mode but who knows...

    Physicon - I hope this is your issue too.

    Mars
  • Physicon said:
    I also can't get it working.  Other games work on DK2 from Oculus Home.  DCS version 1.5.3.520018.  The check box is selected for allowing other games in Home and auto detect Oculus Rift in DCS.  Always shows up on my monitor.  Many reboots, validated game files through Steam.  Current Nvidia Drivers.  Nothing will get it to flip over to the rift.  Very strange.  I was in the DCS beta program and have opted out of that as well.
    Did you check the tickbox in DCS Settings? Are you sure the DK2 is turned on?
  • PhysiconPhysicon Posts: 23
    Brain Burst
    Yes, Tickbox in DCS Settings, I tried unticking, restarting, ticking, connecting, restarting etc..  DK2 is on as it's showing the home room, never flips over to DCS.  DCS only shows up on the Monitor.  

    I am at work now so when I get home I'll check to see if I have compatibility mode turned on for the executable.  Don't remember doing that but it might have been an earlier fix for something else.  Glad to hear you got it working em4mars!  I'll see if that's my deal in about 6 hours.
  • STRICK9STRICK9 Posts: 146
    Art3mis
    Works fine with my AMD r9 390 GPU :)


  • PhysiconPhysicon Posts: 23
    Brain Burst
    em4mars!!!!  That was IT!!!  Compatibility mode on my executable files for DCS.  Removed the compatibility and bang, party on.  Thanks so much for the help guys.  Appreciate it. :)
  • em4marsem4mars Posts: 19
    Glad it worked - I lucked into the fix myself.

    Still have not had time to give it a spin...

    Mars
  • Did some minor changes to the guide according to your comments.
  • Migrated to Steam...
  • garytc78garytc78 Posts: 22
    How do you recenter the vr in dcs?

  • montifymontify Posts: 1
    @garytc78  press 5 on the NumPad :)
Sign In or Register to comment.