Black screen on Oculus Rift CV1 — Oculus
New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

Black screen on Oculus Rift CV1

SirDRSpiderpigSirDRSpiderpig Posts: 32
Brain Burst
So I started out in the DK2 and pre-ordered the CV1 when it started.  Got my around April 20th and have enjoyed using it since.  I flight DCS flight simulator and make videos about flying with the rift.  Overall, I love the CV1 and really want to get it working again. Last time it worked was on May 21.

I have a i7-4700k cpu, 16 gb 1866 ram, EVGA geoForce 980 video card, ssd hard drives.  My motherboard only has 2 usb 3.0 slots, so I got the card Oculus recommend with 5 USB 3.0 slots.  I keep all my usb connections on my motherboard, and leave the PCIe card for oculus only.  I've used the HDMI input on the video card for the oculus rift.

So last sunday my online squad had a flight and I wanted to record it and use the Oculus rift.  When I went to use it, I noticed audio was working, but no image on screen.  Figuring minor thing, I rebooted machine and tried again - same results.  So I went into the preferences and looked at the devices and both where connected, but it gave me a USB 3.0 warning.  So I went and grabbed latest USB 3.0 from website, installed it, rebooted, tested again - black screen.  The devices screen shows both sensor and headset connected ok.  

So I tried changing the USB from all my devices using the PCIe card and the rift and sensor using my motherboard USB 3.0 connection - same thing, both connected, black screen.  So I emailed support.  He got back initially very quick and told me to check video card to see if there is a driver update.  I checked, there was, I applied it, rebooted, tried again - black screen.  Also had me unplug the connector from headset and plug it back in...did that with same results.  Went back and forth with support for a little, and after last check he hasn't responded back since Sunday.

So went to forums and noticed a lot of 980 ti users were having similar issues and though maybe it was related to the 980 family of cards.  Some people had success with HMDI to DVI....but since I have 3 display ports I figured lets try that too.  So ordered about 50 dollars worth of cables and adapters and just got them in today.  

Tried the DisplayPort to HDMI first and made sure it was able to send signal to another monitor I have and it worked.  So I tried with the rift, and still black screen.  So unplugged my main monitor from DVI, moved it to a displayPort and used the DVI-HDMI adapter to plug in the rift.  Same results - black screen.  

So sensors seem to work ok because when I reboot and hold my finger against headset sensor, Oculus home comes up on computer.  So next I uninstalled the Oculus application via control panel, killed all oculus folders in my home drive and re-installed everything again.  During the setup when you need to put the headset on to configure it - black screen...so can't go any further.

So per the stick up top I got the logs and ran the diagnostic.  I'm attaching it here since I'm hoping one of you can see what's wrong with my Rift and why it won't work.

diagnostic files:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dwdmdm09hzr3c6r/OculusLogGatherer_BOD_20160602_052800.zip?dl=0
log files:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4kdmgubb5yvohwf/Testing.zip?dl=0

Video of me doing setup again...also showing all parameters are green:


So at this point I'm not sure how to fix it.  I'm hoping someone can help get me back up and running since it's been very frustrating.  Never had any issues with the DK2 like this and it's one of the main reasons I invested a lot in the CV1 and in upgrading my machine.
Tagged:
«1345

Comments

  • SirDRSpiderpigSirDRSpiderpig Posts: 32
    Brain Burst
    So I think it's the runtime version that might be causing the issue.  I uninstalled the oculus software again and did some testing.  With the DK2 plugged in I can see the desktop with it. When the CV1 is plugged in, nothing (which would make sense since the sensor doesn't know what to do yet).  With the oculus rift software installed, the DK2 is recognized but nothing comes up on the screen when any app is launched.  


    So is there a way to downgrade the runtime version?  Does the oculus app update itself?
  • Genie52Genie52 Posts: 19
    Hey Spiderpig, I have the same issue and very similar configuration (asus nvidia 980 gtx). Everything was working fine until one day oculus went to black. Did EXACTLY the process u did and I am stuck at the setup part where you have to put the oculus on and continue there.

    I have a sneaky suspicion it was some kind of update (what kind and from who, don't know) that broke it, not the physical cable.
  • plugzterplugzter Posts: 5
    NerveGear
    I had the exact same Problem with my card . (980 GTX) . None was working (mini hdmi , mini Displayport)
    There must be a problem with the 980 Series.
    I bought a new card (Asus GTX 1080) an now it´s working.
  • piercerpiercer Posts: 4
    I have GTX980 MXM Dual SLI. My Oculus screen continually turns on and off - still get sound, but screen goes black, comes back again, goes black, comes on again - ad infinitum - same problem?

  • plugzterplugzter Posts: 5
    NerveGear
    @piercer How did you connect your Oculus? (hdmi dvi adapter)
  • SirDRSpiderpigSirDRSpiderpig Posts: 32
    Brain Burst
    plugzter said:
    I had the exact same Problem with my card . (980 GTX) . None was working (mini hdmi , mini Displayport)
    There must be a problem with the 980 Series.
    I bought a new card (Asus GTX 1080) an now it´s working.
    Well, since I already spent 600 bucks for the CV1, and about 600 bucks in computer upgrades - not really looking to spend another 600 bucks on another card when mine should work (and has worked) perfectly well.

    I suspect it's more on the oculus runtime side though.  Because the graphics card was a driver behind when it was working and has no issues (I"m lazy on video card driver updates).  So hoping I can find how to revert to an older runtime.
  • piercerpiercer Posts: 4
    OK, I have checked the pins on my HDMI connector and two of them look very wonky :-( Just look at the last two on the right. I am currently talking to support about this. I have heard other people had problems too.


  • JadentsuJadentsu Posts: 1
    edited June 2016
    So I had similar issues.  What OS are you using?  I have 8.1 installed (haven't gotten the upgrade to 10 to work yet :/ ) and it turned out to be power management issues.  Windows power management settings were messing with my USB devices, either turning them off completely, then restarting them, or only reading my USB 3.0 as USB 2.1.  Adjusting the power management settings for my USB hubs did no good because Windows 8/8.1 is the "beta version" between 7 and 10 (as Microsoft always does, release one really bad OS between good OSes).  I had to manually go into the registry and tell Windows to turn off the power management options.  Now everything works fine.

    EDIT:  I should clarify...  When I changed the settings in the Control Panel options for power management, they showed them as applied, but the registry didn't actually get updated.
  • TargetYouTargetYou Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    I finally received my Rift Friday, and I am having this exact same issue.

    I can get to the part in setup where it asks you to put on the headset and look for the green lines.  I get nothing but a black screen.  I have tried multiple HDMI outlets and and HDMI/Display Port adapter.  I've tried multiple USB outlets as well.  I can't proceed any further. 

    Running a GTX 970.

    So frustrating.
  • VRonVRon Posts: 12
    NerveGear
    Hi I've got same problem today with an old GTX 770. ;)

    But I've found how to fix it, with an HDMI to DVI adapter.
  • ColinBColinB Posts: 236
    Nexus 6
    And folks wonder why this contraption isn't being sold in shops !!
  • EliteSPAEliteSPA Posts: 1,560
    Project 2501
    @SirDRSpiderpig try runtime 1.3 download it from developers.oculus
    i7 6700K @ 4.2 GHz | Corsair 16GB DDR4 PC2300 | GTX 1080 Ti | Asus z170-Pro | Corsair RGB Strafe Keyboard | Logitech G27 | Oculus CV1 + Touch + 4 Sensors | Win 10 64 bit | Acer Predator x34 @ 100Hz
  • lindstremlindstrem Posts: 4
    I just got my Rift Today... i get to the same point when it tells me to put on the rift and continue within the headset, i have a black screen as if it was not even working and nothing else happens. i can not close the installation nor can i continue. No idea what to do... i have win7 AMD 295x2
  • SoftelectroSoftelectro Posts: 5
    NerveGear
    Hello,
    I have the same problem with a Clevo P870DM-G and a GTX980.
    However  the Oculus headset runs on two other computers with GTX970 and GTX1080.
    It worked just one time when i try to disconnect and reconnect the Hdmi,USB Headset connector, but disconect just few seconds after.
    And nothing since.
  • QSKQSK Posts: 14
    NerveGear
    same problem win 10 AMD 295x2
  • princevinceprincevince Posts: 9
    NerveGear
    I have the same issue. Just got my cv1 today and I got past all the setup steps until "continue in your headset" followed by a black screen in the headset. I hear sound, but no picture. I'm on Win 10, 4790k, AMD R9 295x2 with the latest drivers (also tried beta drivers).
  • BushchookBushchook Posts: 3
    NerveGear
    I have the same issue. Just got my cv1 today and I got past all the setup steps until "continue in your headset" followed by a black screen in the headset. I hear sound, but no picture. I'm on Win 10, 4790k, AMD R9 295x2 with the latest drivers (also tried beta drivers).
    Got mine today too and exactly the same problem. I'm on almost the same system too with Win 10, 4790k, AMD R9 290X with the latest drivers 
  • QSKQSK Posts: 14
    NerveGear
    Does anyone with a AMD R9 295 x2 have this working? 
  • princevinceprincevince Posts: 9
    NerveGear
    Crap. So I found my solution, but there's good news and bad news...
    Good news, my headset works and it is awesome! Bad news is that it only works with my old HD 7970 and not my 295x2. Looking at gettin a new vidcard since I can use this situation to justify maybe a new gtx 1080?!?  B)
  • ashman454ashman454 Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    edited June 2016
    Same Issue, Finally got my headset, Audio works, but the screen is black....  GTX980, latest drivers, did full uninstall of both the Nividia drivers and Oculus drivers along with running CC clean and I still get a black screen on the HMD.  Everything else is detected, the HMD is getting power because the sensor inside the HMD shows amber when the headset is off and if I launch the OVRServer_64 manually (after shutting it town in task manager) I can see traffic when I take the headset off and on or when I adjust the diopter, so what the hell?  Is it a defective unit because I have yet to see the display light up.  I had a DK2 running on this machine and it will still play, so what is going on?  I also see this in the manually launcher OVRServer_64 window
    08/06 10:43:16.994 {WARNING} [Server] Setting connection focus to pid: 8432, file: oculus-overlays.exe, but no window handle exists

  • Genie52Genie52 Posts: 19
    @ashman454 ; welcome to hordes of us with the same issue. and we are just piling up...

    it is really frustrating to have 700us$ peace of plastic on your desk, right?
  • wonderbonkwonderbonk Posts: 4
    NerveGear
    @ashman454 ;I am currently experiencing a similar issue, except the display flickers on occasionally. The longest continuous display I had was probably ~1 minute this morning to get through the initial setup, but have not had more than a few seconds since then. I have a GTX980Ti with freshly updated drivers, everything detected.

    Logs consistently show: Failed to set power mode on NVidia adapter. -175


    Anyone know if this is likely to be a Rift hardware/cable problem, or something wrong with the GPU/drivers?
  • QSKQSK Posts: 14
    NerveGear
    Problem solved for me.   I am using Win 10 and have a AMD R9 295 x2.  Screen was blank.  I bought this and now it works perfectly....whewww what a relief
    http://www.amazon.com/Accell-B086B-005B-UltraAV-DisplayPort-Passive/dp/B00DUTIYOC?ie=UTF8&psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00

  • princevinceprincevince Posts: 9
    NerveGear
    QSK said:
    Problem solved for me.   I am using Win 10 and have a AMD R9 295 x2.  Screen was blank.  I bought this and now it works perfectly....whewww what a relief
    http://www.amazon.com/Accell-B086B-005B-UltraAV-DisplayPort-Passive/dp/B00DUTIYOC?ie=UTF8&psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00

    Looks like I'll put my videocard upgrade on hold. Was having trouble finding 1080 stock anyways. Thanks for the tip!
  • almilleralmiller Posts: 3
    NerveGear
    Are any of you using Razer keyboards, mice, mousepads, etc?  I was experiencing these same exact issues- AFTER- I downloaded and installed Razer Synapse.  After uninstalling all Razer software, I'm BACK IN BUSINESS!  #booyah #vr #trippinthelightfantastic
  • VRonVRon Posts: 12
    NerveGear
    I've just switched GPU : Asus 770 gtx to Gigabyte 1070 FE with same NVIDIA driver 368.39 and now everything works even Oculus on HDMI and 2 monitors, each on DVI and DP ports.

    No more Error log : {!ERROR!} [Log] [DisplayManager] Failed to set power mode on NVidia adapter. -175

    :smile:
  • TanerianTanerian Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    edited June 2016
    THis is pretty enraging.
    700$ piece of hardware that I can't get past the "adjust your lenses"/"continue in your headset" phase.
    Windows 10. AMD R200 HD700
    I tried buying a HDMI > DVI Converter, no go. Rebooted, reinstalled. Nothing.

    Also uninstalled Razer Synapse as one user suggested. Nothing.
  • VRonVRon Posts: 12
    NerveGear
    Your GPU isn't outdated ?


    You should probably try with one of minimum spec recommendation.
  • AndyW1384AndyW1384 Posts: 307
    Trinity
    edited June 2016
    Tanerian said:
    THis is pretty enraging.
    700$ piece of hardware that I can't get past the "adjust your lenses"/"continue in your headset" phase.
    Windows 10. AMD R200 HD700
    I tried buying a HDMI > DVI Converter, no go. Rebooted, reinstalled. Nothing.

    Also uninstalled Razer Synapse as one user suggested. Nothing.
    Same problem for me, I found it worked fine when I tried to run setup logged into an administrator account. But I have to use an admin account just to use the headset. Have you tried this?

    I'd just like to know what files I need to set up to run as admin *sigh*.

    [edit]
    Using GTX 980, Windows 10.
  • peterd32peterd32 Posts: 2
    NerveGear
    Hi

    I have exactly the same issue, On a windows 7 PC with an AMD 290x,  I even tried upgrading the Radeon software to 16.6.1 but no luck, Just an orange light, and then when I put the headset on the orange light goes out, I have sound and theres just a black screen :-( . Not impressed - Oculus - Sort it out there's a lot of people with these issues
Sign In or Register to comment.