New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

WebVR

2»

Comments

  • shiarishiari Posts: 191
    Art3mis
    FWIW, you don't need Nightly anymore, just need any 64 bit release.
  • mestelamestela Posts: 7
    NerveGear
    For the record, using the latest official release with webvr didn't work until I did the nvidia settings trick to force firefox to use the nvidia gpu. 
  • vicklikvicklik Posts: 2
    NerveGear
    edited August 2017
    I'm going crazy with WebVR. I have installed the newest version of Firefox (64bit). When I start WebVR I see on my PC screen the right view. Also when I move the Headset I see on my PC screen the right movement. BUT in the Headset I see only the Firefox symbol and the message "Firefox.exe is taking a while to load...".

    I have a GTX 1070 and check the setup that is recommended for firefox (selection of GPU). BUT in my Nvidia control panel (the latest one - I've updated it a few days ago) the recommended option is not available. Has anyone else the same problem, that the option is not available? And is there any way to solve it? Thanks in Adavance for every helpful hint.

    My Settings are in german, but as you can see the option is missing:
  • geogangeogan Posts: 9
    NerveGear
    edited September 2017
    Yes I am having the same problems - can't get WebVR to work at all!! Just black screen in headset and/or browser crash. Sometimes the headset tracking works in browser - i can see two images moving when i move my head but they are not the circular oculus images just square. Then Oculus complains "Sorry, firefox.exe is taking a while to load".

    Even tried latest beta nightly Firefox 56.0b11 at all. And as above person says this instruction below that we are supposed to do is impossible:

    "For PCs (especially laptops) using NVIDIA chipsets, there are several methods of enabling the discrete GPU. One way is from the NVIDIA Control Panel: Load 3D Settings > Manage 3D Settings > Program Settings tab, and select Mozilla Firefox (firefox.exe) (with the Firefox icon) as the program to customize, and select “High-performance NVIDIA processor” as the preferred graphics processor."


    There is NO “High-performance NVIDIA processor” option anywhere in the Program Settings tab FFS!!!

    Tried demos on this page: https://webvr.rocks/firefox#setup


  • geogangeogan Posts: 9
    NerveGear
    I was doing some research and it appears whatever nerd fuckwit gave the instructions above on WebVr site to use the "High-performance NVIDIA processor" option in NVidia control panel was using some sort of LAPTOP. This option is ONLY for laptops FFS. Doesn't exist in desktop machines. Idiotic red herring instructions.

  • ZenbaneZenbane Posts: 14,782 Valuable Player
    Quick update:

    The Windows 10 Falls Creators Update will include support for WebVR:

    https://forums.oculus.com/community/discussion/58320/hide-your-rifts-windows-fall-creators-update-is-coming

    https://blogs.windows.com/msedgedev/2017/10/10/bringing-webvr-everyone-windows-10-fall-creators-update/

    Hopefully this will finally help resolve all these issues.

    Are you a fan of the Myst games? Check out my Mod at http://www.mystrock.com/
    Catch me on Twitter: twitter.com/zenbane
  • RoasterRoaster Posts: 1,053
    3Jane
    edited October 2017
    geogan said:
    Yes I am having the same problems - can't get WebVR to work at all!! Just black screen in headset and/or browser crash. Sometimes the headset tracking works in browser - i can see two images moving when i move my head but they are not the circular oculus images just square. Then Oculus complains "Sorry, firefox.exe is taking a while to load".

    Even tried latest beta nightly Firefox 56.0b11 at all. And as above person says this instruction below that we are supposed to do is impossible:

    "For PCs (especially laptops) using NVIDIA chipsets, there are several methods of enabling the discrete GPU. One way is from the NVIDIA Control Panel: Load 3D Settings > Manage 3D Settings > Program Settings tab, and select Mozilla Firefox (firefox.exe) (with the Firefox icon) as the program to customize, and select “High-performance NVIDIA processor” as the preferred graphics processor."


    There is NO “High-performance NVIDIA processor” option anywhere in the Program Settings tab FFS!!!

    Tried demos on this page: https://webvr.rocks/firefox#setup


    I finally got an icon to show up in Oculus Home for Firefox by turning on the headset with my thumb while starting the browser and then going to mozvr.com and starting A-Blast and clicking the headset button at lower right. 
    Then close everything and restart OH, turn on the headset and start Firefox from the desktop, go to A-Blast page and click the icon and it started working in the headset like a vr game.
    Regular firefox page doesn't load in the headset, outside of virtual desktop.
    You might have to click the firefox icon in OH first, which appears to do nothing, but allows the web vr page to load I think.
    i7-5820K @ 4.2Ghz, water cooled, Asus X99-Pro USB 3.1, 48 Gb DDR4 2400, Samsung 950 pro M.2 SSD, GTX 980 Ti SC, 750w psu
  • RoasterRoaster Posts: 1,053
    3Jane
    Ok I got it now. First challenge is to get the firefox icon in OH.
    Click the icon for firefox in OH so it shows the message trying to start, taking a long time whatever.
    Then open the web page, navigate to a web vr page, start it from the desktop, click the headset icon and it comes up in the rift. 
    i7-5820K @ 4.2Ghz, water cooled, Asus X99-Pro USB 3.1, 48 Gb DDR4 2400, Samsung 950 pro M.2 SSD, GTX 980 Ti SC, 750w psu
  • RoasterRoaster Posts: 1,053
    3Jane
    edited October 2017
    .
    i7-5820K @ 4.2Ghz, water cooled, Asus X99-Pro USB 3.1, 48 Gb DDR4 2400, Samsung 950 pro M.2 SSD, GTX 980 Ti SC, 750w psu
  • bartv42bartv42 Posts: 2
    NerveGear
    I'm kind of reluctant to share this as it seems snake oil, but after spending half a day getting WebVR to work with Firefox, I changed the OH environment from the outdoor scene to indoor. It worked after that, even after changing it back again ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
  • RoasterRoaster Posts: 1,053
    3Jane
    edited October 2017
    bartv42 said:
    I'm kind of reluctant to share this as it seems snake oil, but after spending half a day getting WebVR to work with Firefox, I changed the OH environment from the outdoor scene to indoor. It worked after that, even after changing it back again ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Did you have the FF icon in OH before changing the environment?
    Sometimes it works for me, other times I click on the icon and it goes black for a second like it's going to launch the app but quickly reverts back to home. Just won't start no matter what order I do the steps.
    This thing isn't ready yet.

    edit ... I followed these steps and it worked:
    Boot pc, Oculus service not running yet
    Started Oculus app
    Put on hmd clicked on Firefox icon, goes to Sorry, this app taking too long 
    Take off hmd, Firefox is running but has dialog that FF not default
    Change it to default, starts windows settings and change browser to firefox
    Go to web vr site
    click headset icon on web page
    Page loads in hmd and runs ok
    I never changed OH environments
    i7-5820K @ 4.2Ghz, water cooled, Asus X99-Pro USB 3.1, 48 Gb DDR4 2400, Samsung 950 pro M.2 SSD, GTX 980 Ti SC, 750w psu
  • bartv42bartv42 Posts: 2
    NerveGear
    > Did you have the FF icon in OH before changing the environment?

    No I did not and I still don't. I don't have a clue how to add that there, to be honest. How did you do that?

    And I'm sad to report that WebVR stopped working again, so my snake oil solution was just that.
  • shiarishiari Posts: 191
    Art3mis
    Just to make sure, what version of FF are you running exactly?
  • RoasterRoaster Posts: 1,053
    3Jane
    bartv42 said:
    > Did you have the FF icon in OH before changing the environment?

    No I did not and I still don't. I don't have a clue how to add that there, to be honest. How did you do that?

    And I'm sad to report that WebVR stopped working again, so my snake oil solution was just that.
    I'm not exactly sure what did it. Try opening the Oculus app, then from the desktop open firefox and navigate to a web vr page. On the web vr app there should be a hmd icon near the bottom. Activate the headset with your thumb and when it lights up click on the website hmd icon.  That's what starts the app in the hmd, and it should register on the Home app list now.
    i7-5820K @ 4.2Ghz, water cooled, Asus X99-Pro USB 3.1, 48 Gb DDR4 2400, Samsung 950 pro M.2 SSD, GTX 980 Ti SC, 750w psu
  • crossmrcrossmr Posts: 21
    Brain Burst
    Yeah tha'ts not working at all. My headset is tracking..but nothing is showing up in my headset. It's just sitting on oculus home and not loading the website. Tried several, home just won't let the headset go. But it's clearly tracking. Any ideas? I'm on the latest firefox 64 bit.

  • hskpnshskpns Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    1. 1. Make sure that your Desktop and Rift are connected to the same Graphic card. You might need an HDMI to DVI converter for the same. This is what fixed the problem for me.
      2. Try installing SteamVR. SteamVR overrides the Oculus runtime and runs applications on its own.
      3. Try closing Oculus Home before you launch your WebVR application using the WebVR button.
      4. Make sure you are not in the Beta/Dash mode in Oculus 
      5. Try to disable the auto-opening of Oculus Home. Oculus home opens automatically on wearing the rift. To disable, select “Run as admin” field in the properties of the Oculus app. More specifically, go to /Oculus-Directory/Support/oculus-client/OculusClient, right click, select properties, check “Run as Administrator”.
      6. Try installing supermediumvr . It is an awesome VR browser available on Steam.

Sign In or Register to comment.