Oculus setup error: "Looks like we can't reach the oculus server". What can i do? — Oculus
New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

Oculus setup error: "Looks like we can't reach the oculus server". What can i do?

Piotrekk4Piotrekk4 Posts: 4
NerveGear
edited December 2016 in Support
I bought oculus cv1 days ago and want to setup but cannot because of this :cry:
PLS help someone!
Things like clean dns cache or write oculus like dns server in hosts dont work.
I have clean new installed windows 10 and firewall turned off.

Comments

  • Hiro_Protag0nistHiro_Protag0nist Posts: 4,681 Valuable Player
    edited December 2016
    Make sure you have .net 4.5.1 installed.  Do all updates.  I think Windows 10 comes with it though so it should work?

    Do a search - there's a few of these:

    https://forums.oculus.com/community/discussion/comment/448584#Comment_448584
  • Piotrekk4Piotrekk4 Posts: 4
    NerveGear
    @andyring
    but i have already updated windows and it has ".net 4.6.2 or newer version" like installer said 

  • Hiro_Protag0nistHiro_Protag0nist Posts: 4,681 Valuable Player
    edited December 2016
    OK, well i expected it wouldn't be that when i saw you had Windows 10.

    Take a look here, loads of ideas:

    https://forums.oculus.com/vip/discussion/32551/oculus-setup-tool-cant-connect-to-server

    And don't forget to look at the first post here:

    https://forums.oculus.com/community/discussion/33792/how-to-get-logs-for-bug-reports-for-consumer-rift-1-3/p1

    You should have put a log in your first post, as instructed.  Do that so when the mods see this time isn't wasted by them asking for them.  Good luck!
  • Piotrekk4Piotrekk4 Posts: 4
    NerveGear
    This is log from installer. I cannot understeand most of it but if you can help me, ill be grateful
  • Hiro_Protag0nistHiro_Protag0nist Posts: 4,681 Valuable Player
    edited December 2016
    Couldn't find a valid install location for drive C:\!

    What drives do you have?  Where is your O/S?  

    I'm no expert on this Piotrekk4 but i'm sure a mod will help you.  If you don't get it working today, open a ticket.

    https://tickets.oculus.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
  • Piotrekk4Piotrekk4 Posts: 4
    NerveGear
    My OS is on a C: Partition, and has enough space. But thank you :D I'll try ticket

  • deman6789deman6789 Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    I have been having the same issue and have no idea how to begin to fix it. 


  • cutterkincutterkin Posts: 7
    NerveGear
    After fighting this issue for weeks on multiple systems and trying every single possible fix, I finally figured out the solution:

    1) Very carefully disconnect your Oculus equipment from your computer.
    2) Place it in the box it originally came in.
    3) Throw the hunk of crap in the nearest dumpster where it belongs.
    4) Get an HTC Vive.
    5) Enjoy state of the art VR provided by a company that has a phone number, a product that actually works, and a staff that actually cares.
  • elbofforelboffor Posts: 2,572 Valuable Player
    a whole 7 posts!
    you sure have tried every solution you salty forum veteran you
    This is my forum signature.
    There are many others like it, but this is mine.
  • RoyspainRoyspain Posts: 32
    Brain Burst
    elboffor said:
    a whole 7 posts!
    you sure have tried every solution you salty forum veteran you
    And u seems to be here just to judge people but not to help to anyone at all...
  • RoyspainRoyspain Posts: 32
    Brain Burst
    edited February 2017
    I also do not want to discuss with anyone, but I've been looking for a 16 day solution 
    to even install the oculus rift, I've visited hundreds of pages in this forum and others,
    I installed a second operating system, win 10, which does not even install the software,
    in a Clean installation with all the updates and latest drivers, no antivirus, no firewall
    , but I am not the only one, in each of the hundreds of pages I have visited, there will
    be an average of 10 people with the same problem, which is repeated Since the time of DK1
    and DK2, this is simply unacceptable and I fully understand the comment of "cutterkin"
    because I am myself to return the rift and acquire a HTC vive, because the work that
    people do in this forum really corresponds to support , I never had so many problems
    installing hardware, and I have already built several computers ... I hope you understand
    me, greetings


  • e_m_d88e_m_d88 Posts: 372
    Trinity
    Royspain said:
    I also do not want to discuss with anyone, but I've been looking for a 16 day solution 
    to even install the oculus rift, I've visited hundreds of pages in this forum and others,
    I installed a second operating system, win 10, which does not even install the software,
    in a Clean installation with all the updates and latest drivers, no antivirus, no firewall
    , but I am not the only one, in each of the hundreds of pages I have visited, there will
    be an average of 10 people with the same problem, which is repeated Since the time of DK1
    and DK2, this is simply unacceptable and I fully understand the comment of "cutterkin"
    because I am myself to return the rift and acquire a HTC vive, because the work that
    people do in this forum really corresponds to support , I never had so many problems
    installing hardware, and I have already built several computers ... I hope you understand
    me, greetings


    I wish you the best.   I actually looked at the forums on the Vive side.   People over there more less are having the same issues.  Not one product is perfect.   And this is first gen gear.   I hope you have better luck with the Vive.   Take care.   
    ASUS Sabertooth Z170 S, i5 6600K. 16 gigs ram DDR-4 3000 MHZ. SSD Samsung 850 Pro 256 gigs. WD Caviar Black 1 TB. Windows 10 PRO 64-bit. Gigabyte GTX 1080 G1, Acer Predator XG270HU 1440p@144 hz, Phanteks Enthoo Pro case. EVGA Supernova 750 G2 PSU. Inatech 4 port USB 3.0.  Rift + Touch.
  • elbofforelboffor Posts: 2,572 Valuable Player
    edited February 2017
    If the software wont install then its an issue with your computer. Pure and simple.
    100,000's of people have onstalled it just fine. Yoy mention registry tweaks and dual booting. Heres an idea, before trying to be all 1337 why dont you try the basics first?
    Hook up 1 hdd or ssd.
    Install a legitimate version of windows 10.
    Install the software.
    If you cant install it then, you have a hardware issue. The software is fine, the problem is your setup.

    And my comment wasnt directed to you anyway so calm down. This next comment is directed towards you.

    USE THE EDIT BUTTON

    Heres an example, i wanted to add this so clicked the edit button and was able to make an additional comment without double posting constantly 
    This is my forum signature.
    There are many others like it, but this is mine.
  • RoyspainRoyspain Posts: 32
    Brain Burst
    edited February 2017
    Well... I have seen 3 comms from u, and 3 ones was to tell someone not to do this or that, or to do something..... man, u look the policeman of this forum, I dont know if u have autocalled or santa brought it to u, but thats the impression u make

    Anyway, at least in your last comment, I see some will to help, I ask u all (if case of u elbo dont want to help anymore) what means "1337" and/or "basic"? is there several setup ways? or it refers to "Hook up 1 hdd or ssd"?

    If i leave just hdd with win 10 OS may not start since the first OS (win 7) is in ssd, anyway will I have to uninstall ssd any time i use rift? is that the solution?

    My OS´s are well activated, but anyway why oculus had to spy to his own costumers if their OS,s are registred or not? why not to spy if they have some traffic santion too?

    Do u know that the archive making probs, OVRServer_x64 does?  This process is always on, and regularly sends updates back to Facebook’s servers.

    The process’ main purpose is to help detect when the Rift is turned on and on your face so that it can launch Oculus Home, but the further reaching implications of it are potentially much more salacious.

    Digging into the Oculus Rift’s Privacy Policy that users agree to when checking “Agree” on the Terms and Conditions there are a couple of interesting bits that may prove to be concerning (if not completely expected).

    A section of the privacy policy outlines “information automatically collected about you when you use our services” including when, where, and how you interact with content on the platform even going as far as tracking your movements in virtual space.

    And thats the cause of the problem, and as always, with great companies, all blames r for the final costumer... pay to be spied.... what a feat...

    My pc has 1.5 years, I got an expensive VR card with rift, all brand new, and repeat, clean installation with all the updates and latest drivers, no antivirus, no firewall, there is more, why do we have to expose our pcs with no antivirus and/or firewall to run a simple setup uh? it reminds me that game patches asking for that, to get full your pc with troyans..... I dont say it is the same case, but it recalls me that,  THE PROBLEM IS THE SHITTY OCULUS SOFT DEVELOPMENT, his nefast support, and oculus/facebook comercial interests, man, since some of your solution, probably valid, has not been mentioned in 17 days to me from them, there is more, there had no reason to be like now, and I never ever had so many probs not running but even installing software, and this is my 5th pc, 3 of them builded with my own hands...

    And finally, I already edited some of my posts, thats why some letters changed colours, but I dont retry of my comms, do you? U use your auto-police way with yourself too?

    Regards






  • RoyspainRoyspain Posts: 32
    Brain Burst
    Well... it have been a long weekend... cause saturday night I was finally able to run rift setup and make it work... the "problem" was that the hd where installed win 10 was in dynamic, when oculus soft needs it in basic (mbr) format... as nerd as that... who told me to convert to basic? no one... no one who had too, of course... I found it looking in forums by my self and if I have visited near 100, I see it twice, one of them in this forums from someone who wanted to help, no more, no less....

    Then now, where r each one? where is support? where r elbo with his hd hooks and legitimated OS,s? who will u blame to now? uh? was my pc problem? was my antivirus, hardware or pc config? no, no, was, as i said, THE SHITTY OCULUS SOFT DEVELOPMENT, his nefast support, and oculus/facebook comercial interests, so busy spying their own costumers before making a working setup soft, no more, no less... u need more policeman training...

    Then, bye all, it have been 22 days wasted but the oculus support/development image is still worse... congrats from near thousand people suffering your negligences... only some WORKING software and from other developers can make to forget all this, hope u learn something in this thousand forums like i did, bye bye...
  • MRSOKRATESMRSOKRATES Posts: 4
    NerveGear
    I will sell oculus cv 1 model , There is a constant problem
  • PowerhawksPowerhawks Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    I got the same problem, and resolve it by clearing spaces on my C: drive.
    Per what I saw, you need at least 7GB free on your C: drive
  • MykeMacMykeMac Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    The thing that worked for me, was copying the setup file to desktop, and to update .NET framework to 4.7, then the same installer told me to install some windows 7 security updates
Sign In or Register to comment.