Oculus 1.11 Users: Please Post Your Logs Here. - Page 7 — Oculus
New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

Oculus 1.11 Users: Please Post Your Logs Here.

123457»

Comments

  • FiZiFiZi Posts: 5
    NerveGear
    More logs.

    Playing BAM VR again. Initially had the broken touch controllers where they render at 5fps and everything else is smooth. Restarting the Oculus Services corrected the issue.

    Jumpy inconsistent hand and headset tracking while playing BAM VR.
  • Hangman2020Hangman2020 Posts: 7
    NerveGear
    i found that if the sensors are 7 foot off the ground with a well light area help out a lot for me as they can track to the floor and 360 fine but with the light is off laggy hiccups happen and i can't be in VR with problems like that going on.

    So i have LED hue strip light in trunking its a maker for me here the walls are but lights me up without being to much light in the room.

  • XlordBXlordB Posts: 289
    Nexus 6
    i found that if the sensors are 7 foot off the ground with a well light area help out a lot for me as they can track to the floor and 360 fine but with the light is off laggy hiccups happen and i can't be in VR with problems like that going on.

    So i have LED hue strip light in trunking its a maker for me here the walls are but lights me up without being to much light in the room.


    I disagree. The light in my room with just a small lamp in the corner is giving me issues with touch controllers and 3 sensors. Before third sensor wasnt so bad. And even before third sensor with lights out it was ok.
  • XlordBXlordB Posts: 289
    Nexus 6
    edited February 2017
    OK this post here is for CYBER since i know hes keen to get most of the issues and things that are similar to the dev team. It is the issue with sensor movement within deskscene looking at different sensors. My sensors are mounted SECURELY via third party cam mounts screwed to the wall. 
    The left and right sensor is plugged into back usb 3 ports. The rear sensor into back usb 2.0 port, headset into front usb3.0 port via 1.5m 3.0 extension and hdmi extension into back gpu1.

    That is just the info for ports. ( I thought that would be needed) I have supplied a FULL log file not just oculus but the full one.

    Check under pics for the video of the problem in deskcene you need to look closely to see the movement it is when the sensor basically snaps into a different position (it is ever so slight). This is not the only issue i have Last night for some strange reason my touch controllers and my headset were operating at what i can only say is a 15fps experience. This was strange because when i initially fitted the third sensor and tested it in the morning it seemed fine. Only at 7:00 pm last night when i was gaming with friends in D&B and using bigscreen did this become apparent. I sent logs last night for that session. The logs im sending with this post are from the quick deskscene test today. Hopefully this will be of some use and i respectfully ask cyber if you could either pm me or reply with anything you see that is not right with anything and allow a suggestion or so for me to be able to fix the problem.. I am technically minded and will try just about anything to help resolve this not just for me but for everyone with the problems.

    Left sensor


    Right Sensor


    Rear Sensor



  • XlordBXlordB Posts: 289
    Nexus 6
    Deskscene camera shift



    Room setup

    exactly 13ft from back sensor to left sensor
    front sensors in usb 3
    back in usb 2
    Logs provided.
    Please suggest fix thanks 



  • firebanefirebane Posts: 36
    Brain Burst
    TheRoggan said:
    Sounds like im not the only one with dodgy USB connectivity to sensors and headset after the 1.11 update as well...

    They come and go and to fix you need to physically disconnect and reconnect, sometimes several times and sometimes a computer restart is needed to get everything back online for a while...

    Really hoping 1.12 will fix so things are at least as it was in 1.10, hopefully improved surround tracking with less jittering and large jumps in position...

    For the constant disconnecting you might want to try setting your USB ports to Full Initialization in the BIOS.  So far that's fixed my constantly disconnecting headset issue.  But I've only been testing it for a day, so might not be a fix.  Worth a shot though.
  • cheg0rillacheg0rilla Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    i think i should have posted this here.  oculus acs.exe issue
  • DeadpondDeadpond Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    edited February 2017
    Okay so I just got my oculus rift and I only had a few free games. I decided to purchase Arizona Sunrise but when I tried to, it said I had no space. I basically have the whole C: drive and D: drive problem. I looked around on the internet for a solution and I uninstalled oculus rift on my C: drive to download the setup again. I downloaded the setup and it gave me a choice. To choose where the vr apps go, I chose the d: drive and it even clarifies that I chose the location. But when I click next it reverts back to the C: drive. So in short I can't play any games currently because of space. I have tried the cmds system as well as the OculusSetup / drive:D. Nothing has worked! So far I'm rethinking whether or not this $1800system for the most part was worth. Someone please help, also sorry if I placed this in the wrong forum or thread or whatever it's my first time going to a forum or the community for some help.
  • hoogmoedhoogmoed Posts: 2
    NerveGear
    nakirush said:

    Ever since the 1.11 patch was pushed I find myself floating a foot or two higher than I actually am after a few minutes of gameplay. This makes most games uncomfortable and several games completely unplayable.

    Each time this happens I have to leave my game and run height calibration.

    The Guradian system also appears to move 2-6 inches randomly.

    I have gone from using my Rift 1-3 hours a day to 15 minutes or less because it is such a hassle to re-calibrate each time.

    Hello nakirush, i have the same problem. Tracking is rocksolid but have trouble to walk trough a door because iam to high in game. I have 3 sensors two  are high 2m and one is low 1 m.
  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 26,156 Oculus Staff
    @Deadpond When you install, the drive choice is for your game library and downloads. The Oculus app itself always installs to C:/Program Files/Oculus
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
  • vegasjon777vegasjon777 Posts: 3
    NerveGear
    Hi there!
    I've been trying to install the oculus software and am getting a failure after the download. Im running Win 10. I've uninstalled all AV software, checked  the FW and its allowing Oculus to go through. I've ran Ccleaner many times, etc... I am using the default install path. I see Oculus is creating two folders- One called "Oculus" and the other is the "OculusSetup-Download Cache" and it is pulling down the .zip files. It will then come up with the "Restart Computer" error message telling you it failed. Any ideas what else I can check?
  • fsp48fsp48 Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    After weeks of finally getting flawless four sensor room-scale I just went through tracking jitter jump madness.  I have been using Oculus Tray Tool up to 0.65 in combination with running the USB power fix script.  It was a few steps involving copy and paste for powershell along with the program but I had it down to a solid procedure.  After beta testing a new version the Dev made that incorporated the script method into the program I ran into my new unplayable issues.  I finally reverted back to what worked after swapping USB ports around a LOT and the kicker was the last thing I tried was reinstalling the drivers for all the inatek fresco logic stuff in device manager and I finally am back to where I can play again.  I don't know about taping over sensor dots but if that works for you great.  Just figured I would throw out what I had working and just got it back working again.  The upward drift or grow as you play has always been happening since 1.11.  Since playing most of my full locomotion FPS is on Steam I'm using the advanced tool inside of steam VR to 'FIX Floor"  almost every other round.  It just would be nice to have this Rift gear work without hassle for a change.  Naming it Consumer version one is a stretch at this point.  Hopefully all of our notes will lead to that aha moment. 
  • paulohotlinepaulohotline Posts: 61
    Hiro Protagonist
    I am still getting the height glitch randomly and constant shakiness on the 3rd sensor in the back which is causing GOLFVR to be nearly unplayable. I have a 4th sensor setup but not plugged in due massive judder when I come back from sleep mode. Can I please be part of the alpha going forward so I can test and provide feedback with logs on my 4 sensor experiences? Thanks!
    [Paulo Carvalho Mobile - 204-294-4389]
    http://www.pinballowners.com/paulohotline
    "Life is like pinball, your always trying to keep your balls in play, but in the end, they drop down the middle :)"
  • GibStormGibStorm Posts: 29
    Brain Burst
    Please release 1.12 to us all pls?
  • kcmorrisonkcmorrison Posts: 2
    NerveGear
    edited February 2017
    It has gotten to the point where I can only play for about 15 to 20 minutes before I have to reset tracking. Oddly enough it isn't happening as much when I am developing in Unity but I think that is because most the time I am sitting and testing things. Thankfully steamvr has a floor height plugin so I can just reset midgame.

    Like almost all others have said it seems to be a problem during handoff between cameras. I get super high if I don't reset tracking. Kinda unplayable without a way to reset floor height. I started Dead and Buried right after I reset tracking and set my headset and controller down to go get a drink. When I returned I was 10 feet above the menu :(.

    Would love to test 1.12 especially since I have an event this week to show off parts of my game and I don't want to have to reset tracking after every play tester.

    Also, wanted to add my room configuration is 3 sensors plugged into the mobo and all 3 sensors are setup the way the guides tell you to. Thanks.
  • SyndroidSyndroid Posts: 242
    Nexus 6
    edited February 2017
    Not sure if it's too late already, but here are my logs
    .
    I too have the height drifting issue since 1,11
    -3 sensor setup, (3m x 3,5m playspace)
    -USB: 1x 2m USB 3.0 extension and 1x 5m active USB 2.0 extension.
    -No USB card. Everything is plugged into the MoBo, 

    Also since 1.11, sometimes I get the "bad tracking quality" message from one of the sensors (which can be fixed by plugging the cable out and back in)
  • larsonreeverlarsonreever Posts: 2
    NerveGear
    Now after the update, which was meant to fix my problems, it adds a meter to my height after about half an hour of gameplay. I've also had the contoller spining around which it's never done before (I don't think that will be in the logs though). I am now really regretting selling my Vive and putting faith in Oculus. It wouldn't be so bad if they would just communicate with us more.
  • YoLolo69YoLolo69 Posts: 1,112
    Wintermute
    @larsonreeverI suggest to post in another thread than the old 1.11 one, and to contact support and provide your log files. You need to initiate the communication with them if you want a dialog ;)

    “Dreams feel real while we are in them, it's only when we wake up that we realize something was strange.” - Dom Cobb

    "Be careful, if you are killed in real life you die in VR too." - TD_4242

    I7 3770K OC 4.6GHz, GTX1080 OC 10%, 16GB DDR3 2448  OC, Oculus Rift CV1

  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 26,156 Oculus Staff
    Yes, I would recommend submitting a support ticket. Thanks.
    https://support.oculus.com/
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
  • Log_a_FrogLog_a_Frog Posts: 1,045
    Trinity
    Where do we post our captains log?
  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 26,156 Oculus Staff
    molokow said:
    Where do we post our captains log?
    You can post them here, but it may be more useful to reach out to support.
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
Sign In or Register to comment.