laptop not pc!! — Oculus
New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

laptop not pc!!

SarvarghaziSarvarghazi Posts: 18
NerveGear
can the oculus rift vr be used by a laptop instead of a Pc? 
Tagged:

Comments

  • SarvarghaziSarvarghazi Posts: 18
    NerveGear
    edited April 2017
    because im having trouble with the HDMI port.
  • GATOxVoSGATOxVoS Posts: 439
    Trinity
    edited April 2017
    Of course; laptops are just mobile PC's after all. Though, you will need a powerful laptop in order to run VR, and the required HDMI and USB 3.0 ports. Many have had issues with their laptops though, and so I can't vouch for the quality of your experience in VR on your laptop.
    PC Specs:
    Intel i7-6700k @ 4.5 Ghz
    Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 3 Motherboard
    RTX 2080 Ti - MSI VENTUS
    16 GB CAS-10 RAM @ 2400 MHz
    Startech 4-port/4-USB controller add-on card
    850W Corsair HX850 PSU
    4-Sensor, Roomscale Setup
  • SarvarghaziSarvarghazi Posts: 18
    NerveGear
    the quality is not that bad.i runed the checkup app and everything was good. but how can i actully us the VR? the HDMI port does not work and its like i haven't plugged it.
  • GATOxVoSGATOxVoS Posts: 439
    Trinity
    Ooooooh. Well, just in case, I would open a support ticket with Oculus, just to get a support ticket started in case we can't fix your issue. https://support.oculus.com/


    What kind of laptop do you have? When you plug in the Rift Headset (both HDMI and USB cables), does a orange or white light come on inside the headset?
    PC Specs:
    Intel i7-6700k @ 4.5 Ghz
    Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 3 Motherboard
    RTX 2080 Ti - MSI VENTUS
    16 GB CAS-10 RAM @ 2400 MHz
    Startech 4-port/4-USB controller add-on card
    850W Corsair HX850 PSU
    4-Sensor, Roomscale Setup
  • SarvarghaziSarvarghazi Posts: 18
    NerveGear
    the usbs are both fine. a reen tick. but nothing for the HDMI. not orange or ... it dosent detect it. and i have an lenovo ideapad 500
  • SarvarghaziSarvarghazi Posts: 18
    NerveGear
    edited April 2017
    see
    hod.png 93.5K
  • SarvarghaziSarvarghazi Posts: 18
    NerveGear
    edited April 2017
    wait. but how? i ran the cheking app again an now it sais your graphic card is not our reccomended or higher. so the HDMI error is because of this, right?
  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 26,156 Oculus Staff
    Many laptops will not be compatible due to using mobile graphics or integrated graphics chips. Only the newest desktop-class laptop graphics chips will work reliably. The Oculus Compatibility Tool will help test your system and you can also see the requirements on this article:
    https://support.oculus.com/help/oculus/170128916778795
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
  • SarvarghaziSarvarghazi Posts: 18
    NerveGear
    so my graphic card is not strong enough. what ca i do about it?
  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 26,156 Oculus Staff
    If it's a laptop, you can't do much besides buying a new laptop. For a desktop you can replace just the graphics card. You can find compatible systems on this page:
    https://www.oculus.com/oculus-ready-pcs/
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
  • SarvarghaziSarvarghazi Posts: 18
    NerveGear
    tnx
  • kojackkojack Posts: 5,149 Volunteer Moderator
    The Ideapad 500 (depends on model) typically has an AMD R7 M360 graphics chip. According to notebookcheck.net, that's a low end 2015 product that is around the performance of a Geforce 920M. Benchmarks show that it has really bad game performance, for example in Dishonored 2 with low settings at 1280x720 it only gets 10.7fps.




  • ChoronzonChoronzon Posts: 341
    Nexus 6
    edited April 2017
    'Skip setup" if you have DK2. Setup not detecting HDMI is common for DK2, as it's not fully supported. Once the instilation is complete the headset will work perfectly.
Sign In or Register to comment.