New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

Is 4gb of System Ram enough for Oculus Rift? ddr4

Log_a_FrogLog_a_Frog Posts: 1,057
Trinity
It should be hey? Most games dont use that much.

Thanks. 

Comments

  • MorgrumMorgrum Posts: 1,712 Valuable Player
    Im honestly not sure on this bud but I would be leaning towards no.
    Also......They still make computers with just 4gigs of RAM!!!!?
    WAAAGH!
  • babybasherbabybasher Posts: 53
    Hiro Protagonist
    molokow said:
    It should be hey? Most games dont use that much.

    Thanks. 
    These days most games use more! Player Unknown was using almost 10gig at one stage =0 no idea how much it uses now though
  • RichooalRichooal Posts: 1,615 Valuable Player
    molokow said:
    It should be hey? Most games dont use that much.

    Thanks. 
    No.
    Minimum spec for the Rift is 8 GB+
    If you're not sure, go to the Oculus site and read the minimum and recommended specs. Also you can run the compatibility tool to check your PC.
    Go here.... https://www.oculus.com/rift/
    Scroll down to the bottom.

    i5 6600k - GTX1060 - 8GB RAM - Rift CV1 + 3 Senors - 0 PROBLEMS 1 minor problem
    Dear Oculus, "If it ain't broke, don't fix it", please.

  • kojackkojack Posts: 6,423 Volunteer Moderator
    My mobile phone has 6GB of ram. 4GB is pretty small these days.

  • BoxDroppingManApeBoxDroppingManApe Posts: 60 Poster of the Week
    Some games might work fine, but it's gonna be a big bottleneck for everything else.
  • falken76falken76 Posts: 2,901 Valuable Player
    edited September 2017
    No, that's not much ram today.  Considering you can get 8 gigs for about $70 or less these days, spend the money to meet minimum specs if you're building a new machine.  This isn't the 80s or 90s anymore, developers don't squeeze every last byte out of their resources now, it's easier to throw inexpensive ram at the problem now.  It's not how they SHOULD do it, but it is what it is.
  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 26,156 Oculus Staff
    You need at least 8GB. 
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
  • SiilkSiilk Posts: 112
    Art3mis
    Some games and applications will work(some of the simplistic indie stuff on steam for instance) but you will have definitely have at least some kind of troubles with everything else. Expect to be completely unable to launch graphically-heavy games. Remember, 4 gigs is below the min specs so most developers will not consider that amount of memory when designing their games. And as you cannot easily(if at all) change graphics settings in most VR games, there's not much you can do about this. The good thing is, you can buy more RAM later so as long as the rest of your hardware is up to scratch and you are ready to deal with the consequences of using an underpowered hardware, at least for a while, you can give it a try.
  • Log_a_FrogLog_a_Frog Posts: 1,057
    Trinity
    You need at least 8GB. 
    Fark it, let me try it..
    =D

    Who wants to place bets?
    Usually tho, 8gb is standard so they always point to 8gb.
    Should I try Robo Recall??
  • GamingRooYTGamingRooYT Posts: 5
    NerveGear
    Hi all I just want to know but would a 4ram work with this vr 
  • RuneSR2RuneSR2 Posts: 5,322 Valuable Player
    Hi all I just want to know but would a 4ram work with this vr 
    Read the previous posts in this thread.
    Intel i7 7700K (4.5 GHz); MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB Gaming X (oc 2100 MHz gpu boost, 11 GHz mem speed); 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 MHz; MSI Z270I Gaming Pro Carbon AC (VR-Ready) mainboard; Samsung 960 Evo M.2 SSD + Toshiba P300 HD; Windows 10 OS; Valve Index and Oculus Rift CV1 - the latter nearly always using super sampling 2.0. 

    "Ask not what VR can do for you – ask what you can do for VR"
  • GamingRooYTGamingRooYT Posts: 5
    NerveGear
    RuneSR2 said:
    Hi all I just want to know but would a 4ram work with this vr 
    Read the previous posts in this thread.

  • GamingRooYTGamingRooYT Posts: 5
    NerveGear
    What will I expect using a 4ram desktop with the oculus rift s 
  • GamingRooYTGamingRooYT Posts: 5
    NerveGear
    what will happen if I use a 4 ram desktop 
  • RattyUKRattyUK Posts: 1,180
    Wintermute
    what will happen if I use a 4 ram desktop 
    Windows will be continually swapping memory to hard disk and back...
    Essentially your PC will be using more processor cycles handling the swap than would be efficient - I'd suggest that what would happen would be exceptionally disappointing performance...

    But this has been mentioned several times already ;)
    PC info: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, MSI MPG X570 Edge, 16GB Tforce Pro Dark DDR4 3200, KFA2 RTX 2080 Super, Samsung 870 Pro M.2, 2x 240GB SSD, 3TB WD Green HDD & 4 TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, Antec Modular 750w PSU, custom watercooling loop. (Win 10 Pro & Opensuse Leap 15.1 Linux) 32" AOC 4K Monitor.
    Rift S
    Laptop: Aorus X5 V6-CF1 (I7-6820HK, GTX 1070, 2* 256GB M.2 NVME, 1TB 7200 HDD)
  • RichooalRichooal Posts: 1,615 Valuable Player
    what will happen if I use a 4 ram desktop 

    If you have a desktop with 4GB of RAM, you probably won't have a CPU or GPU that is capable of VR.
    i5 6600k - GTX1060 - 8GB RAM - Rift CV1 + 3 Senors - 0 PROBLEMS 1 minor problem
    Dear Oculus, "If it ain't broke, don't fix it", please.

  • GamingRooYTGamingRooYT Posts: 5
    NerveGear
    RattyUK said:
    what will happen if I use a 4 ram desktop 
    Windows will be continually swapping memory to hard disk and back...
    Essentially your PC will be using more processor cycles handling the swap than would be efficient - I'd suggest that what would happen would be exceptionally disappointing performance...

    But this has been mentioned several times already ;)
    Richooal said:
    what will happen if I use a 4 ram desktop 

    If you have a desktop with 4GB of RAM, you probably won't have a CPU or GPU that is capable of VR.
    Would it be ok thought 
  • DaftnDirectDaftnDirect Posts: 5,719 Volunteer Moderator
    I think 'ok' is a subjective term, from the answers given in this thread you can determine it'll be poor performing and that means it's not ok for the people answering the question.
    Weather it's ok for you is dependent on weather that poor performance is ok for you... I suggest if you try it, you'll find it definitely isn't ok for you.
    Intel 5820K [email protected], Titan X (Maxwell), 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4, ASRock X99 Taichi, Samsung 500Gb 960 Evo M.2, Corsair H100i v2 Cooler, Inateck KTU3FR-4P USB 3 card, Windows 10 Pro v1909 (18363.836)
  • Umpa_PCUmpa_PC Posts: 794
    Trinity
    edited May 24
    My computer came with 8GB and I needed to upgrade to 16 to get better performance.  If it does run at all with 4GB it will be a super crappy experience. Crappy as in jerky and freezes.
    Oculus Rift S - Oculus Quest 128GB
    MSI trident 3 7RB-200UK Intel Core i5-7400 3 Ghz x2
    MSI GTX 1050 Ti (4GB) & MSI Aero GTX 1060 OC (6GB) & MSI Aero GTX 1070 OC 8GB
    16 GB RAM x2, 1TB HDD x2, 1TB SSD x2
    Windows 10 Home Edition Version 10.0.18363 Build 18363, Oculus version 17, Quest Version 17
    Fan Cooling by Zotac FireStorm - AfterBurner cause me problems.
  • RattyUKRattyUK Posts: 1,180
    Wintermute
    Why is my Spidey sense tingling?
    It only surfaces when there are Trolls nearby...
    PC info: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, MSI MPG X570 Edge, 16GB Tforce Pro Dark DDR4 3200, KFA2 RTX 2080 Super, Samsung 870 Pro M.2, 2x 240GB SSD, 3TB WD Green HDD & 4 TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, Antec Modular 750w PSU, custom watercooling loop. (Win 10 Pro & Opensuse Leap 15.1 Linux) 32" AOC 4K Monitor.
    Rift S
    Laptop: Aorus X5 V6-CF1 (I7-6820HK, GTX 1070, 2* 256GB M.2 NVME, 1TB 7200 HDD)
  • RattyUKRattyUK Posts: 1,180
    Wintermute
    Morgrum said:
    Im honestly not sure on this bud but I would be leaning towards no.
    Also......They still make computers with just 4gigs of RAM!!!!?
    I still have my Windows 3.1 machine with 1 Meg of memory, I wonder if that would be OK for VR too....
    PC info: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, MSI MPG X570 Edge, 16GB Tforce Pro Dark DDR4 3200, KFA2 RTX 2080 Super, Samsung 870 Pro M.2, 2x 240GB SSD, 3TB WD Green HDD & 4 TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, Antec Modular 750w PSU, custom watercooling loop. (Win 10 Pro & Opensuse Leap 15.1 Linux) 32" AOC 4K Monitor.
    Rift S
    Laptop: Aorus X5 V6-CF1 (I7-6820HK, GTX 1070, 2* 256GB M.2 NVME, 1TB 7200 HDD)
  • RichooalRichooal Posts: 1,615 Valuable Player
    RattyUK said:
    Morgrum said:
    Im honestly not sure on this bud but I would be leaning towards no.
    Also......They still make computers with just 4gigs of RAM!!!!?
    I still have my Windows 3.1 machine with 1 Meg of memory, I wonder if that would be OK for VR too....

    My 286 had 1MB of RAM. My next PC, a 386DX 40 had 4MB of RAM. I didn't start using Windows till I had the 386. Therefore, I suspect you are just trolling. ;)
    i5 6600k - GTX1060 - 8GB RAM - Rift CV1 + 3 Senors - 0 PROBLEMS 1 minor problem
    Dear Oculus, "If it ain't broke, don't fix it", please.

  • RattyUKRattyUK Posts: 1,180
    Wintermute
    The 286/20 was a beast!
    (I had to up the RAM to 1mb from the 256k I used in DOS to run Windows 3!)
    I was also tempted to mention the OS/2 system I used to run pre-Gatesian Era
    PC info: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, MSI MPG X570 Edge, 16GB Tforce Pro Dark DDR4 3200, KFA2 RTX 2080 Super, Samsung 870 Pro M.2, 2x 240GB SSD, 3TB WD Green HDD & 4 TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, Antec Modular 750w PSU, custom watercooling loop. (Win 10 Pro & Opensuse Leap 15.1 Linux) 32" AOC 4K Monitor.
    Rift S
    Laptop: Aorus X5 V6-CF1 (I7-6820HK, GTX 1070, 2* 256GB M.2 NVME, 1TB 7200 HDD)
Sign In or Register to comment.