For those having stuttering, and hitching issues, has your performance gotten worse since 1.20.01? - Page 2 — Oculus
New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

For those having stuttering, and hitching issues, has your performance gotten worse since 1.20.01?

2

Comments

  • M4cgyv3rBradyM4cgyv3rBrady Posts: 2
    NerveGear
    same issue here, started a few days ago. I've had the rift now for less than a month and i've formatted my PC twice already to resolve issues...

    Mine actually started freezing the whole screen and then after a while would go black, rolling back the nvidia driver seems to have helped but now pcars 2 is unplayable.. FML  

    I've logged a ticket.
  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 6,409 Valuable Player
    edited November 2017
    Can I suggest something. When your Rift is running great you should download a free SSD HDD back up program called AOMEI. You can then backup you SSD or HDD by taken an image of it when all is good and if you have any problems after that, then you just use the program to roll back the SSD or HDD to exactly how it was before the problems started. I make two backup, always leaving one when I know my computer was running great. Here's the link to the program..

    https://www.aomeitech.com/


  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    @lovethis Thank you for providing that back up software I appreciate it. Once I get this thing running properly I’m going to definitely take advantage of that.
  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 6,409 Valuable Player
    edited November 2017
    @UBSERD - What are your specs and I presume your using Windows 10? If you have reinstalled Windows and you haven't accidentally enabled to much SuperSampling, then it has to point to hardware or some program that has been installed after the Windows install. Look on your taskbar and see what you have running. Also, disconnect anything you have on your computer apart from the Rift/ Monitor. Might be conflict with another device like a mouse or it's software etc. I also answered you in the other thread about about the Nvidia driver and usb ports for the sensors. Did you pick that up and try what I suggested there?
  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    Windows 10, i7 6700 k, Gtx 1080 FE, 16 gigs intel ram. 1T SSD, MSI motherboard but not sure which but it’s only about a year or two old.

    Nothing has changed since October as far as software other than games and before then performance was much better. I used to only have occasional jitters in select games, now even when loading games on the Rift, the oculus grid showing the game logos I see the logo jump around. When it does that it’s a tell tale sign the game will have stutter/jitters but not constantly. It’ll be smooth for a minute, then jitter then smooth the jitter. Some games are better performing than others.

    i do have a Corsair keyboard and mouse combo but I’ve always had that since ive had the Rift and has been smooth with that so I’m not sure that’s it. 

    I’ve tried every combo of USBs I have. I haven’t changed hardware at all and it used to run good on what I have. 

    Thanks for for putting in your input!! 
    This is crazy how much must be done to get this to work right.


  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 6,409 Valuable Player
    edited November 2017
    Have you tested your GPU temp & CPU temp when using the Rift? Re-seated the GPU by taken it out of the slot and putting it back in.. Also checked the GPU's performance? Also gone into task manager and looked under processors to make sure nothing else is using the Cpu that shouldn't be? Ran Malwarebytes which is free, just to make sure you haven't picked up malware or virus that slows up your computer?

    Edit: By the way you describe it, it's like some hardware fault or something has installed itself into Windows. I say this because of it gradually getting worse over time. Are you able to borrow a different Graphics Card to rule that out? It's a pain in the ass when computers go wrong and is a process of elimination unfortunately. A few Hardware faults can cause what you are describing, but so can a corrupt Windows install or program.
  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
     I will give Malwarebytes a shot. I do have windows defender but I guess that won’t pick up all malware?  As far as the GPU I’m a little scared because I don’t build PCs at all. I’m always afraid that I’m going to send an electrical shock and destroy my whole rig. I may have to just take it back to my local computer shop to have him re-seat the GPU and maybe do some diagnostics on it. He does a lot of testing on my rig too but he never finds anything wrong.
  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 6,409 Valuable Player
    edited November 2017
    So when they guy at the shop has it running smooth, I saw you mention this in another thread. He doesn't say what caused it? He should say what the problem was and then you know next time what to look for. Try running Malwarebytes because if you have a lot of malware or a virus it will slow down the PC. You can also look at your Cpu temps and Gpu temps if you know how to do that with a couple of programs.
  • SAOKiritoSAOKirito Posts: 3
    NerveGear
    Hello. I am having issues with my client. Somehow I got a corrupted Microsoft Visual Stuidos Redistrubitable file. So I uninstalled it and reinstalled it which fixed the issues I was having with my computer. However, since then, my client has not been acting properly. Whenever I put on the headset, my Oculus "Home room" will not load anything. It will not show my my friends list, my apps, nothing. However, I can go to the store. If I go find a game I already have downloaded, it says that it isn't downloaded.  (However, I can start my games via the computer client. just NOT in the headset). Once I start a game via the computer. Whenever I push my Oculus Home button, it will take me back to my Oculus "Home room" and not give me any of my options.  

    I tried uninstalling my client and reinstalling it, however that has not helped at all. So I am not sure how to go about fixing this issue..
  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    The problem is he doesn’t even know what makes Oculus run correctly, he does a bunch of different troubleshooting things he does for gaming rigs until something sticks. He has a Rift as well after trying mine and loving it but he tells me he has these issues as well. Maybe it’s something he’s doing wrong?? He has said he’d been back and fourth with support for weeks and they can’t lead him to what causes it??? So strange.
  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 6,409 Valuable Player
    edited November 2017
    Without actually looking at a computer it's hard to tell what your doing wrong. You said it was working before on that computer, so this leads me to think it's a hardware fault a program or even a corrupt Windows install. I really would start from the beginning if I was you since simple trouble shooting steps don't seem to work. I would unplug all your devices apart from keyboard mouse and monitor and do a fresh reinstall of Windows including it's motherboard drivers.

    I would then reinstall the Oculus Rift before anything else and see if it works alright. I would then take a image of my SSD with the software I told you to get and then add software or games one at a time testing to see if the Rift still works fine after each install. I would also do this using just a cheap mouse because I have known mouse and keyboard software to cause conflicts. If you have done all I have already told you to do, then this is the only way your going to know what is causing it. Did you test the temps like I said though or even borrow a Graphics card?
  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    No I’m still at work. When I get home I’ll see. To monitor the temps can I do that in task manager?
  • zork2001zork2001 Posts: 539
    Trinity
    I always install CPUID HWMonitor you want to make sure your cpu and gpu are not going above 70C when a game is running. idle none of my cores really get above 40c
  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 6,409 Valuable Player
    edited November 2017
    For the graphics I use GPU z and look at the sensor tab for temp when downloaded.
    https://www.techpowerup.com/download/techpowerup-gpu-z/

    For CPU I use core temp
    http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

    You could use what zork2001 suggested for the Cpu, but I use the ones I've linked to monitor temps. Test the temps both when playing games and when idle. But do check other things I've suggested, like looking in task manger to see if anything else is using your processor and running Malwarebytes..

  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    edited November 2017
    Thanks for the info and the help lovethis and zork2001!! I really appreciate it. I'm downloading the temp monitoring software now. I'll report back to let you know what turns up.
  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    Here is a shot of what Lucky's Tale is giving me using what you recommended after playing it for about 5 minutes. I'm not sure what I'm looking at so does this look like it's within normal parameters lovethis? Again I really appreciate you sticking with me helping all you can with my delema!!
  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    While playing Lucky's animation was jittery a bit but I remember when I got the game originally he moved around really smooth. It's like he was missing frames of animation.
  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 6,409 Valuable Player
    edited November 2017
    Yes those temps are fine. Have you tried running Malwarebytes yet? Also, disabling some programs in task manager/startup tab, that are not needed to run the Rift? just to test if it's a background program causing it? This has got to be something simple and I'm just trying to rap my head around it. Are you also using a hdmi extension cable for the rift and is this a two sensor setup? Did you have another Hdmi port you could plug the Rift into? Please answer all questions.

    The easiest thing would be to set the Rift up on another computer and if it worked you would know for certain it was something on your PC.
  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    Three sensors, two plugged into one usb 3.0 fresco logic powered hub, one in usb 2.0, no extension on the hdmi for the Rift.  I Used Malwarebytes as soon as I got home today and it didn’t find anything.  What programs should I look for to disable in task manager? 

     Also the new oculus update that just came out about 10 minutes ago made my performance much worse at least in Robo Recall. “1.20.02” I even turned the computer completely off and then back on again to make sure it wouldn’t mess anything up.  Now the touch controllers don’t vibrate and it’s chugging a lot worse than before in that game. I’m getting constant performance problems now as opposed to yesterday when it only occasionally jittered. :(

    Are you around your rift at the moment where you can test that and let me know how it’s running for you? I guess it also depends on if the new update has come through for you yet I’m not sure where you’re located.  I’m on the East Coast in the US.
  • M4cgyv3rBradyM4cgyv3rBrady Posts: 2
    NerveGear
    Where the hell are the patch notes for these updates ? All it says is the update number!


  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
     Yeah tell me about it. M4gyverBrady can you check Robo Recall and let me know if you aren’t getting vibration in the touch controllers either? I’m just trying to see if these updates are directly affecting stuff.
  • zork2001zork2001 Posts: 539
    Trinity
    there is nothing more you can trouble shoot the software has taken a hit, they are back to day 1 when they released the touch controllers with this performance. I am having different issues with every game that I did not have before weather it is the screen shifting from side back to center or the screen going blank for a second because it lost tracking for no reason whatsoever. I use to have some of these problems when only 1 sensor was able to see you now when both sensors see you the problems are far worse than before.
  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    edited November 2017
     OK so it’s not just me. I just played Lucky’s Tale right before it updated and it was fine with slightly missing animation but playable and then it updated and now It’s running bad and there’s no vibration on touch in that either.  At least now I can take a break LOL.
  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    edited November 2017
     I know for a fact nothing else downloaded except for the 1.20.02 update
  • UBSERDUBSERD Posts: 349
    Nexus 6
    edited November 2017
    Ok.... I feel dumb and apologize.. I accidentally turned off the vibration on robo unknowingly and it coincidentally happened right around the time that the update downloaded so I was wrong. And also Luckys tail I guess never had vibration on touch because it’s not working there doesn’t seem to be a toggle. So again my apologies.. egg on my face as they say. But my performance is still different than earlier it seems for the worst. I will continue to look into this tomorrow.
  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 6,409 Valuable Player
    edited December 2017
    I am in the united Kingdom and received a windows update and Oculus drivers last night. I will test some games and will post my results in here. I did have a stuttering problem a few weeks ago, but I fixed it by reinstalling the new Nvidia driver. I installed it clean and without changing any setting in Nvidia control panel. I also ran the Oculus setup again and reinstalled some games. You aren't using SuperSameling in the Oculus debug tool/ Tray tool or Steam VR settings are you? That set high would cause what you are getting. In the meantime I'll give my games a test..

    Edit: Did you also test a different Hdmi port? Change this out with computer off and run the Oculus setup again?  You could also test your Rift without your monitor plugged in after trying another Hdmi port. Just things like this would rule out it been the Hdmi port etc..







  • WildtWildt Posts: 1,937 Valuable Player
    UBSERD said:
    Here is a shot of what Lucky's Tale is giving me using what you recommended after playing it for about 5 minutes. I'm not sure what I'm looking at so does this look like it's within normal parameters lovethis? Again I really appreciate you sticking with me helping all you can with my delema!!
    What does PerfCap Reason say when you hover your mouse over the blue section?
    Asus Z370-A ||  Watercooled 8700K || 16 GB gSkill DDR4 3200 || Samsung SSD 840PRO 256GB+850PRO 256GB+850EVO 500GB+970EVO 1TB || Watercooled FE Geforce 1080ti || Zalman Reserator XT watercooler || TPcast wireless adapter || MamutVR Gun stock V3 || Asus ROG PG279Q  G-sync monitor
  • YoLolo69YoLolo69 Posts: 1,111
    Wintermute
    edited December 2017
    Personally I do have stutters after a while and checked my CPU temps and saw it goes far above the 80° with an intensive CPU test (prime95). I guess this is due to the thermal past on my CPU I7 3770K OC 4,4Ghz which is too old (july 2012). Time to renew this thermal past. Pffiiiuuuu, it's a long work as I have to remove the MB to proceed and got a big Noctua fan to remove and set again!

    “Dreams feel real while we are in them, it's only when we wake up that we realize something was strange.” - Dom Cobb

    "Be careful, if you are killed in real life you die in VR too." - TD_4242

    I7 3770K OC 4.6GHz, GTX1080 OC 10%, 16GB DDR3 2448  OC, Oculus Rift CV1

  • WildtWildt Posts: 1,937 Valuable Player
    YoLolo69 said:
     I have to remove the MB to proceed
    Why?
    Asus Z370-A ||  Watercooled 8700K || 16 GB gSkill DDR4 3200 || Samsung SSD 840PRO 256GB+850PRO 256GB+850EVO 500GB+970EVO 1TB || Watercooled FE Geforce 1080ti || Zalman Reserator XT watercooler || TPcast wireless adapter || MamutVR Gun stock V3 || Asus ROG PG279Q  G-sync monitor
  • RedRizlaRedRizla Posts: 6,409 Valuable Player
    YoLolo69 said:
    Personally I do have stutters after a while and checked my CPU temps and saw it goes far above the 80° with an intensive CPU test (prime95). I guess this is due to the thermal past on my CPU I7 3770K OC 4,4Ghz which is too old (july 2012). Time to renew this thermal past. Pffiiiuuuu, it's a long work as I have to remove the MB to proceed and got a big Noctua fan to remove and set again!
    Far above 80? What to, like a 100 LOL?
Sign In or Register to comment.