New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

HDMI not being detected in the oculus app

akagidhakagidh Posts: 10
NerveGear
edited June 2018 in Support
Hey everyone,

I have my headset USB connected to one USB 3.0 port on my motherboard, one sensor into a USB 3.0 Port on my motherboard, and one sensor into a USB 2.0 on my motherboard

they all say connected and are green in the app

My HDMI however says No HDMI connection

Im using an RX 480 8 gb

I've tried reinstalling the app, reseating my cable in the rift and to my graphics card, restarting my computer.. everything I can think of

Is it actually that I need a USB 3.0 card to help with the power and it's just an power issue? or is there something else going on?

This is my first time with VR and I really just want to try it but im really upset that I can't get past this

if anyone could take any time to help that would be great

I've looked at other support threads for it but none of the issues seem to help me out

Thanks so much


Comments

  • Techy111Techy111 Posts: 5,307 Volunteer Moderator
    Is your hdmi going direct into the graphics card and how are you plugging your monitor to the graphics card ?
    A PC with lots of gadgets inside and a thing to see in 3D that you put on your head.
    And FlyInside Forum Admin.
    Flyinside Flight Simulator RELEASED.
  • akagidhakagidh Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    edited June 2018
    Techy111 said:
    Is your hdmi going direct into the graphics card and how are you plugging your monitor to the graphics card ?

    Monitor is plugged into displayport and rift into HDMI

    both direct into my RX 480
  • Techy111Techy111 Posts: 5,307 Volunteer Moderator
    Are you using any adapters ?
    A PC with lots of gadgets inside and a thing to see in 3D that you put on your head.
    And FlyInside Forum Admin.
    Flyinside Flight Simulator RELEASED.
  • akagidhakagidh Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    edited June 2018
    Techy111 said:
    Are you using any adapters ?
    None, and the same port works with a monitor
  • Techy111Techy111 Posts: 5,307 Volunteer Moderator
    Ok and whilst the rift isn't coming on the monitor still works ok ? With the rift and monitor plugged In try moving the usb's about. Try 2.0 as well as 3.0
    A PC with lots of gadgets inside and a thing to see in 3D that you put on your head.
    And FlyInside Forum Admin.
    Flyinside Flight Simulator RELEASED.
  • akagidhakagidh Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    edited June 2018
    Techy111 said:
    Ok and whilst the rift isn't coming on the monitor still works ok ? With the rift and monitor plugged In try moving the usb's about. Try 2.0 as well as 3.0
    The monitor on the display port is working perfect

    I've tried swapping every cable around to every port and it doesn't seem to change anything

    HDMI is still coming up as No HDMI connection

    if it means anything, the headphones on the rift work as an option
  • Techy111Techy111 Posts: 5,307 Volunteer Moderator
    Have you tried running the setup again mate ?
    A PC with lots of gadgets inside and a thing to see in 3D that you put on your head.
    And FlyInside Forum Admin.
    Flyinside Flight Simulator RELEASED.
  • akagidhakagidh Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    edited June 2018
    Techy111 said:
    Have you tried running the setup again mate ?
    i've uninstalled and re-installed the oculus setup program twice

    are there drivers I need to uninstall and re-install? 

    when i run the setup I get stuck at the connection screen from my screenshot above

    I've also tried the restart oculus in beta part of settings with no luck

    thanks so much for trying to help me with this! I really just want to play :P
  • Techy111Techy111 Posts: 5,307 Volunteer Moderator
    Yeah I can imagine mate :( what are the rest of your specs ? Cpu, win version ???
    A PC with lots of gadgets inside and a thing to see in 3D that you put on your head.
    And FlyInside Forum Admin.
    Flyinside Flight Simulator RELEASED.
  • akagidhakagidh Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    Techy111 said:
    Yeah I can imagine mate :( what are the rest of your specs ? Cpu, win version ???
    CPU is an I7 2600k

    windows version is windows 10

    would it help if i posted my logs?

    it says I dont have the RiftDisplay.inf installed
  • Techy111Techy111 Posts: 5,307 Volunteer Moderator
    Latest AMD drivers ???
    A PC with lots of gadgets inside and a thing to see in 3D that you put on your head.
    And FlyInside Forum Admin.
    Flyinside Flight Simulator RELEASED.
  • Techy111Techy111 Posts: 5,307 Volunteer Moderator
    A PC with lots of gadgets inside and a thing to see in 3D that you put on your head.
    And FlyInside Forum Admin.
    Flyinside Flight Simulator RELEASED.
  • akagidhakagidh Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    Techy111 said:
    Latest AMD drivers ???
    18.5.1 

    latest optional is 18.5.2 
  • akagidhakagidh Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    Techy111 said:
    I've looked at that thread and I cant find any of the files they are referring to

    "C:\Users\[xxxx]\AppData\Local\Temp\Oculus\OculusRiftSensorDriver.msi"

    doest exist
    C:\Program Files\Oculus VR Runtime Drivers\Drivers\Monitor\RiftDisplay.inf

    also doesnt exist

  • akagidhakagidh Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    If you would prefer I could also talk via discord or somthing to that like if its easier for you!
  • Techy111Techy111 Posts: 5,307 Volunteer Moderator
    A PC with lots of gadgets inside and a thing to see in 3D that you put on your head.
    And FlyInside Forum Admin.
    Flyinside Flight Simulator RELEASED.
  • akagidhakagidh Posts: 10
    NerveGear
  • Blackfly1976Blackfly1976 Posts: 4
    NerveGear
    Just in case it make be a fluke with the way the cable got plugged in, I suggest you check the pins in the end of the HMD HDMI connector. 
    I was getting similar intermittent issues and chasing ghosts in software, a quick look online showed a bunch of people having issues with bad pins on the HDMI prat of the proprietary cable. 
    Waiting on support right now to honour the warranty instead of telling me to buy a new cable. 
Sign In or Register to comment.