New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

Star Trek Bridge Crew - Mic not working with Rift S - Solved!

rVRclosetrVRcloset Posts: 373
Trinity
edited June 2019 in Support
Was about to try Star Trek on my Rift S earlier today, but can't go past check mic.
The mic works, but the game don't detect it.. .
The Closet Sim Rig
Aourus Pro Z390 - i7 8086K 32GB Ram - MSI RTX 2080 Ti Gaming X Trio 11GB - Windows 10  / GT Omega WS - NLR V3 - RS6 - Jetseat kw-908 / Fanatec CSW 2.5 / Fanatec ClubSport V3 pedals / Fanatec SQ Shifter 1.5 / Fanatec CS HB V.1.5 / HE SQ Shifter / SHH Shifter / TH8A Shifter / G27 Shifter - Button Box / DSD Button Box / BBJ Button Box / Wind simulator / Rift - S

Comments

  • MAC_MAN86MAC_MAN86 Posts: 2,262
    Wintermute
    edited May 2019
    Allowed it in Right-Click Start>Settings>Privacy>Microphone? Also try starting the game with Antivirus=OFF once.
  • rVRclosetrVRcloset Posts: 373
    Trinity
    MAC_MAN86 said:
    Allowed it in Right-Click Start>Settings>Privacy>Microphone? Also try starting the game with Antivirus=OFF once.
    Thanks, will look into this.
    The Closet Sim Rig
    Aourus Pro Z390 - i7 8086K 32GB Ram - MSI RTX 2080 Ti Gaming X Trio 11GB - Windows 10  / GT Omega WS - NLR V3 - RS6 - Jetseat kw-908 / Fanatec CSW 2.5 / Fanatec ClubSport V3 pedals / Fanatec SQ Shifter 1.5 / Fanatec CS HB V.1.5 / HE SQ Shifter / SHH Shifter / TH8A Shifter / G27 Shifter - Button Box / DSD Button Box / BBJ Button Box / Wind simulator / Rift - S
  • rVRclosetrVRcloset Posts: 373
    Trinity
    MAC_MAN86 said:
    Allowed it in Right-Click Start>Settings>Privacy>Microphone? Also try starting the game with Antivirus=OFF once.
    I checked mic in settings and all good, also tried to turn off antivirus, but mic still don't work in Star Trek..
    The Closet Sim Rig
    Aourus Pro Z390 - i7 8086K 32GB Ram - MSI RTX 2080 Ti Gaming X Trio 11GB - Windows 10  / GT Omega WS - NLR V3 - RS6 - Jetseat kw-908 / Fanatec CSW 2.5 / Fanatec ClubSport V3 pedals / Fanatec SQ Shifter 1.5 / Fanatec CS HB V.1.5 / HE SQ Shifter / SHH Shifter / TH8A Shifter / G27 Shifter - Button Box / DSD Button Box / BBJ Button Box / Wind simulator / Rift - S
  • rVRclosetrVRcloset Posts: 373
    Trinity
    Noone else having this mic issue with Rift S in this game?
    My kids really wan't to play this with me now that I have the S as well!.. .
    The Closet Sim Rig
    Aourus Pro Z390 - i7 8086K 32GB Ram - MSI RTX 2080 Ti Gaming X Trio 11GB - Windows 10  / GT Omega WS - NLR V3 - RS6 - Jetseat kw-908 / Fanatec CSW 2.5 / Fanatec ClubSport V3 pedals / Fanatec SQ Shifter 1.5 / Fanatec CS HB V.1.5 / HE SQ Shifter / SHH Shifter / TH8A Shifter / G27 Shifter - Button Box / DSD Button Box / BBJ Button Box / Wind simulator / Rift - S
  • BenaneBenane Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    Same Probleme here
  • rVRclosetrVRcloset Posts: 373
    Trinity
    Benane said:
    Same Probleme here
    I actually found a fix the other day, tried everything Ubisoft asked me to but nothing worked.
    Till I tried this that a friend sent me on discord:
    1. Start Bridge Crew
     2. Start Test Microphone / MP Lobby
    3. Deactivate Microphone in Windows Sound Settings
    4. Stop Test Microphone / MP Lobby
    5. Reactivate Microphone in Windows Sound Settings 
    6. Start Test Microphone / MP Lobby again
    The Closet Sim Rig
    Aourus Pro Z390 - i7 8086K 32GB Ram - MSI RTX 2080 Ti Gaming X Trio 11GB - Windows 10  / GT Omega WS - NLR V3 - RS6 - Jetseat kw-908 / Fanatec CSW 2.5 / Fanatec ClubSport V3 pedals / Fanatec SQ Shifter 1.5 / Fanatec CS HB V.1.5 / HE SQ Shifter / SHH Shifter / TH8A Shifter / G27 Shifter - Button Box / DSD Button Box / BBJ Button Box / Wind simulator / Rift - S
Sign In or Register to comment.