New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

HOLY S*** No Mans Sky Coming August 14th Prepare your Engines

11516171820

Comments

  • RattyUKRattyUK Posts: 1,043
    Wintermute
    nalex66 said:
     i think you were unlucky or did you send them off on a really hard mission?    I have done 4 so far, 3 were successes and 1 ended with my ship getting mullared and i needed 150 silver to fix.

    they are profitable however and worth sticking with. maybe stick with 1* difficulty for now?.
    I’ve done a few 1* and 2* missions with my single original frigate. I thought, with two new higher level ones along, they could handle a 3* one, but nope. I guess I overestimated the new guys. 
    Apart from the 5* missions, if you can raise a fleet that is 1 or 2 (3 or 4 even) stars higher than the requirement there is a strong liklihood they will return unmolested.

    If you have a reasonable Combat ship free for a mission adding it to the non-combat ones (providing you can stack the stars still) will also help.
    Support ships are also useful if they have a mixed stats and can push up the required one.
    PC info: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, MSI MPG X570 Edge, 16GB Tforce Pro Dark DDR4 3200, KFA2 RTX 2080 Super, Samsung 870 Pro M.2, 2x 240GB SSD, 3TB WD Green HDD & 4 TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, Antec Modular 750w PSU, custom watercooling loop. (Win 10 Pro & Opensuse Leap 15.1 Linux) 32" AOC 4K Monitor.

    Laptop: Aorus X5 V6-CF1 (I7-6820HK, GTX 1070, 2* 256GB M.2 NVME, 1TB 7200 HDD)
  • bigmike20vtbigmike20vt Posts: 4,106 Valuable Player
    edited September 2019
    What is the best way of getting those crystals for making starship fuel?  do you literally just grub around on planets until you have enough to make a bunch of 200 sized blocks of fuel?

    I know there is the refinery exploit but I am not doing that.

    Thanks

    PS i only just realised it seems i missed an entire story arch tree as i am 25hrs in and not done any of the base unlocks yet to get myself a buggy!.
    Fiat Coupe, gone. 350Z gone. Dirty nappies, no sleep & practical transport incoming. Thank goodness for VR :)
  • nalex66nalex66 Posts: 5,148 Volunteer Moderator
    What is the best way of getting those crystals for making starship fuel?  do you literally just grub around on planets until you have enough to make a bunch of 200 sized blocks of fuel?

    I know there is the refinery exploit but I am not doing that.

    Thanks

    PS i only just realised it seems i missed an entire story arch tree as i am 25hrs in and not done any of the base unlocks yet to get myself a buggy!.
    If you're talking about di-hydrogen for frigate fuel, you can refine four hydrogen jellies (50:1) or tritium to get it quickly. For your starship's launch thruster, there's an upgrade that recharges it over time. I never bother collecting di-hydrogen crystals anymore.

    You can get exocraft (buggies) without doing any of the base-building missions, they're available to unlock from the research tech vendor on the anomaly.
    i7 5820K @ 4.25GHz | EVGA GTX 1080 SC | Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 | Corsair DDR4 3000 32GB | Corsair HX 750W
    SSDs: Intel 660p M.2 2TB, Samsung 860 Evo 1TB, 850 Evo 1TB, 840 Evo 1TB | Startech 4 controller PCIe USB 3.0
  • Rob_In_PhoenixRob_In_Phoenix Posts: 344
    Trinity
    snowdog said:
    Hello. My name is Harv. I'm a VRoholic. It's been 13 days since I've used VR (well, apart from setting up the Rift that I gave a mate of mine in Margate) and I'm not feeling good. At all.

    I long to see the flora and fauna of No Man's Sky. I long to see Coriolis space stations. I long to see tits in my face watching VR porn.

    I'm back to civilisation tomorrow.

    Fucking hell. :D
    Well the first step is admitting you have a problem.  And you've done it publicly.  Now, you're ready to get back on the horse and into VR.  Tits and planets are waiting for you.  Can you walk through the door?
  • Rob_In_PhoenixRob_In_Phoenix Posts: 344
    Trinity
    nalex66 said:
    What is the best way of getting those crystals for making starship fuel?  do you literally just grub around on planets until you have enough to make a bunch of 200 sized blocks of fuel?

    I know there is the refinery exploit but I am not doing that.

    Thanks

    PS i only just realised it seems i missed an entire story arch tree as i am 25hrs in and not done any of the base unlocks yet to get myself a buggy!.
    If you're talking about di-hydrogen for frigate fuel, you can refine four hydrogen jellies (50:1) or tritium to get it quickly. For your starship's launch thruster, there's an upgrade that recharges it over time. I never bother collecting di-hydrogen crystals anymore.
    The shuttle I just bought to replace my original ship came with efficient launch thrusters along with a launch system recharger.  I'll never have to spend a single minute making launch fuel anymore.  The purchase price of the ship was worth that feature alone.
  • snowdogsnowdog Posts: 7,233 Valuable Player
    snowdog said:
    Hello. My name is Harv. I'm a VRoholic. It's been 13 days since I've used VR (well, apart from setting up the Rift that I gave a mate of mine in Margate) and I'm not feeling good. At all.

    I long to see the flora and fauna of No Man's Sky. I long to see Coriolis space stations. I long to see tits in my face watching VR porn.

    I'm back to civilisation tomorrow.

    Fucking hell. :D
    Well the first step is admitting you have a problem.  And you've done it publicly.  Now, you're ready to get back on the horse and into VR.  Tits and planets are waiting for you.  Can you walk through the door?

    Just got back now. I'm going in, I might be some time. My friend Roz stayed here for a couple of days while I was away and she's tidied the place up. Took me half an hour to find my bloody mouse lol  :D

    Won't take me long to get everything untidy again though lol
    "This you have to understand. There's only one way to hurt a man who's lost everything. Give him back something broken."

    Thomas Covenant, Unbeliever
  • DTHDTH Posts: 258
    Nexus 6
    You're lucky I'm thinking of leaving my job and traveling in space full time.  In the '60s as a young kid.  space travel was everywhere on the news we learned all about it in school.  Now I'm at a dead-end job that keeps me out of No Man's Sky
    and going to and from work I think about what I should be doing and the list keeps getting longer.  Get a VR headset to let a cat eat your mouse and do not drop out of the sky live in VR.  No telling how long it will take the government to let everyone live on the moon.
  • bigmike20vtbigmike20vt Posts: 4,106 Valuable Player
    Things got harder for me last night. I went back to ED to get that practically free thargoid bobblehead ,(1 arx cost for a few days only). 
    Now I have 2 never ending space games trying to steal my life and the minor issue of a family and house to look after as well.


    Fiat Coupe, gone. 350Z gone. Dirty nappies, no sleep & practical transport incoming. Thank goodness for VR :)
  • Rob_In_PhoenixRob_In_Phoenix Posts: 344
    Trinity
    For the love of the universe does anyone know how to undo wiring?!  I built a solar panel and battery at my base which now powers my teleporter.  However I have some wires I want to get rid of. The game tells me to press 'A' to delete, so I do it and nothing happens - the wires don't go away.
    And because of my shiny new solar panel, my days using that crappy biofuel reactor are now over.  However, I can't disconnect the damn thing or pick it up or get rid of it.  If it's because it's wired, well as I mentioned I can't undo any freaking wiring.
  • RattyUKRattyUK Posts: 1,043
    Wintermute
    For the love of the universe does anyone know how to undo wiring?!  I built a solar panel and battery at my base which now powers my teleporter.  However I have some wires I want to get rid of. The game tells me to press 'A' to delete, so I do it and nothing happens - the wires don't go away.
    And because of my shiny new solar panel, my days using that crappy biofuel reactor are now over.  However, I can't disconnect the damn thing or pick it up or get rid of it.  If it's because it's wired, well as I mentioned I can't undo any freaking wiring.
    Point at the socket the wire is coming from, ensure you are on the 'wire' menu, press 'A' and a big red X should appear in the menu window, then you can delete the pesky things, this one also had me tearing my hair out :)
    PC info: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, MSI MPG X570 Edge, 16GB Tforce Pro Dark DDR4 3200, KFA2 RTX 2080 Super, Samsung 870 Pro M.2, 2x 240GB SSD, 3TB WD Green HDD & 4 TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, Antec Modular 750w PSU, custom watercooling loop. (Win 10 Pro & Opensuse Leap 15.1 Linux) 32" AOC 4K Monitor.

    Laptop: Aorus X5 V6-CF1 (I7-6820HK, GTX 1070, 2* 256GB M.2 NVME, 1TB 7200 HDD)
  • DTHDTH Posts: 258
    Nexus 6
    Also, I have found that I need to hold my hand really steady to delete anything.  Not sure if it is the S or the software but tracking is slow in NMG. But not a problem in other games.
  • Rob_In_PhoenixRob_In_Phoenix Posts: 344
    Trinity
    RattyUK said:
    Point at the socket the wire is coming from, ensure you are on the 'wire' menu, press 'A' and a big red X should appear in the menu window, then you can delete the pesky things, this one also had me tearing my hair out :)
    DTH said:
    Also, I have found that I need to hold my hand really steady to delete anything.  Not sure if it is the S or the software but tracking is slow in NMG. But not a problem in other games.

    Thanks guys!  I went back in this morning and got it sorted.  I kept seeing the big red X, but I wasn't pressing the right trigger button (RT)!!  I didn't see that requirement on the screen, I kept going around hitting 'A' assuming that was all yo needed to do.
    I'll now take this opportunity to say I don't like the concept of wiring in this game.  With all the tech - teleporters, warp drives, etc, wiring seems too old school.  I'm on board with the idea of linking devices to power sources but it should be wireless.  There should be a screen that comes up on the battery or generator to simply map devices to a power supply without the need for running wires.
    Maybe there should be an upgrade where you can distribute power by attaching wireless power receivers on the devices then mapping them to the generator.
    Besides, wires all over the place make it look a little messy.  My base already looks like a yard sale with contraptions strewn around every which way.
  • DTHDTH Posts: 258
    Nexus 6
    Has anyone been able to rename there first ship (rift S)  I get looked out if I try to cancel and a VR keypad does not show up?  If I rename in not VR will it show up in VR?
  • nalex66nalex66 Posts: 5,148 Volunteer Moderator
    I haven’t tried to rename anything, but I think you have to use your real keyboard. They don’t seem to have implemented any sort of VR text entry. 
    i7 5820K @ 4.25GHz | EVGA GTX 1080 SC | Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 | Corsair DDR4 3000 32GB | Corsair HX 750W
    SSDs: Intel 660p M.2 2TB, Samsung 860 Evo 1TB, 850 Evo 1TB, 840 Evo 1TB | Startech 4 controller PCIe USB 3.0
  • Rob_In_PhoenixRob_In_Phoenix Posts: 344
    Trinity
    Well I have an exocraft now.  I went to the construction research computer in the anomaly and dropped some buried tech to buy blueprints for exocraft.  I wanted something agile and fast, so I chose the Pilgrim (the two wheeled motorcycle thing).
    Wow, these things are cool as hell but are tough to drive.  I started getting the hang of it but my base planet is tropical and has lot of hilly terrain and trees and shit everywhere.  I tried to steer as best I could but I pretty much ran over anything in front of me.
    But this exocraft will be awesome.  Basically, I wanted to be very mobile on my base planet so I could drive around and quickly collect buried tech.  This strategy worked big time.  I had 30 buried tech quicker than ever.  That's 1.5 million units for about 20 minutes of work.
    I'd like to get some upgrades to put on a signal booster, because I'd like to find ruins and other points of interest while in the exocraft as well.  The payoff could end up being bigger than I thought it would.
  • Rob_In_PhoenixRob_In_Phoenix Posts: 344
    Trinity
    Another thing about exocraft.  Getting out of them is a little bugged.  A few times I couldn't lift the canopy to get out (with either hand).  It turns out the vehicle thinks you're still driving it, because you can use the trigger buttons to go forward and reverse even though your hands are not on the steering wheel.  To make it worse, you can't steer the vehicle at all in this state - you can't re-grab the wheel. 
    For me hitting the "Y" button to bring up the info menu and then closing it seemed snap it out of this.  I've read similar reports from others on this - it is a real thing. 
  • DTHDTH Posts: 258
    Nexus 6
    Is anyone else engaging the pulse engine (x on the rift s) and taking a screenshot at the same time?
    I'm not sure if I'm hitting the x and y at the same time or if it is a bug or something else? 
  • nalex66nalex66 Posts: 5,148 Volunteer Moderator
    I’ve been taking Steam screenshots with left trigger and left menu pressed simultaneously. I think that’s the default. Are your screenshots through Steam or Oculus? Did you change the default button press?

    Could you be accidentally pressing the menu button along with X, while also holding the trigger for max boost?
    i7 5820K @ 4.25GHz | EVGA GTX 1080 SC | Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 | Corsair DDR4 3000 32GB | Corsair HX 750W
    SSDs: Intel 660p M.2 2TB, Samsung 860 Evo 1TB, 850 Evo 1TB, 840 Evo 1TB | Startech 4 controller PCIe USB 3.0
  • DTHDTH Posts: 258
    Nexus 6
    Yes, I just tried to hit x I was laying my finger down on the menu without knowing it.
  • DTHDTH Posts: 258
    Nexus 6
    I need help finding information about a terrain manipulator.  I need copper (can not buy it).  I looked in my catalog, the blueprint store, talked to all the shop keepers  I even tried to buy it.  Where should I look next or try next to find out about it?  I know I will be missing a part for it or some type of element.  Story of my life in NMS :'(
  • bigmike20vtbigmike20vt Posts: 4,106 Valuable Player
    Sorry if already covered but i think the photography missions are broken in vr at the moment. I spend ages trying to work out how to do it, before giving up and googling, and on the guide it was obvious, there is a camera button.  sure enough in monitor mode the camera button was there visible on your left arm hud... but in vr, it was gone. 

    maybe there is a way around it but for me i finished the mission on monitor and will just not take another one again until it is fixed.  shame though as they are nice easy missions.
    once again, sorry if already covered.
    Fiat Coupe, gone. 350Z gone. Dirty nappies, no sleep & practical transport incoming. Thank goodness for VR :)
  • RattyUKRattyUK Posts: 1,043
    Wintermute
    edited September 2019
    You are right @bigmike20vt  - currently Photo missions have to be completed in pancake.  The other methods of screenshotting don't count toward the missions.

    Are you on the experimental branch?  (asking as the fixes get trialled there - not that there is currently a 'new' patch since 17th)
    PC info: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, MSI MPG X570 Edge, 16GB Tforce Pro Dark DDR4 3200, KFA2 RTX 2080 Super, Samsung 870 Pro M.2, 2x 240GB SSD, 3TB WD Green HDD & 4 TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, Antec Modular 750w PSU, custom watercooling loop. (Win 10 Pro & Opensuse Leap 15.1 Linux) 32" AOC 4K Monitor.

    Laptop: Aorus X5 V6-CF1 (I7-6820HK, GTX 1070, 2* 256GB M.2 NVME, 1TB 7200 HDD)
  • nalex66nalex66 Posts: 5,148 Volunteer Moderator
    edited September 2019
    DTH said:
    I need help finding information about a terrain manipulator.  I need copper (can not buy it).  I looked in my catalog, the blueprint store, talked to all the shop keepers  I even tried to buy it.  Where should I look next or try next to find out about it?  I know I will be missing a part for it or some type of element.  Story of my life in NMS :'(
    I believe the quest that requires copper (building the base computer) should also give you the blueprint to build the terrain manipulator (it's an add-on for your multi-tool). If you hover over an empty slot in your multi-tool and press A, you should get a menu of technology that's available to build. Install the terrain manipulator, use whatever materials are required to build it, and you're good to go.

    Once you've done that, you can use your analysis visor to scan for deposits like copper, and use the terrain manipulator to dig them up. You can switch from the mining beam to the terrain manipulator using the quick menu on the back of your right hand.

    If you haven't advanced the main quest far enough to get the terrain manipulator, you really need to do that. The early stages of the main quest unlock all of the game systems and teach you how to use them, so you should follow it until you reach the anomaly.
    i7 5820K @ 4.25GHz | EVGA GTX 1080 SC | Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 | Corsair DDR4 3000 32GB | Corsair HX 750W
    SSDs: Intel 660p M.2 2TB, Samsung 860 Evo 1TB, 850 Evo 1TB, 840 Evo 1TB | Startech 4 controller PCIe USB 3.0
  • bigmike20vtbigmike20vt Posts: 4,106 Valuable Player
    RattyUK said:
    Are you on the experimental branch?  (asking as the fixes get trialled there - not that there is currently a 'new' patch since 17th)
    No production for me as it is essentially playable now. I dont want to bork my save and with very limited play time want everything I do to count.  I beta test software as part of my work,..... not doing it at home as well ;)
    Fiat Coupe, gone. 350Z gone. Dirty nappies, no sleep & practical transport incoming. Thank goodness for VR :)
  • Rob_In_PhoenixRob_In_Phoenix Posts: 344
    Trinity
    So I had a good scavenger run tonight.  I recently acquired a Pilgrim exocraft then built an exocraft summoning station with the goal to become super mobile on my planet so I could hustle buried tech efficiently.  Basically, I just fly out in a random direction and set down somewhere.  Then do a scan for buried tech, call in my Pilgrim and go get 'em.  Lather, rinse, repeat.
    This goes on for awhile, then I come across one of those historical obelisk things you can interact with.  I go ahead and do it and it tells me the location of some ruins.  I've done a few of these things before and I'm not all that excited about it.  But I seek out the ruins anyway - if nothing more, just to get the marker off my radar.  I'll get my 100,000 unit artifact and be done with it.
    This time was different, after digging up the keys I open the box and get a jar of 'bloody kernels'.  I don't know what the hell this shit is but it's like 2000 years old.  Ok, whatever.  I open up the inventory to get the value and find out it's worth 2 million units!  I'm now a bloody kernels enthusiast.
    After collecting some more buried tech I fly back to a trade outpost and unload my inventory.  100 buried tech, various minerals, a pile of strider sausage, and one big fat jar of bloody kernels.  Total take = 7.5 million units in about 2 hours.  Not bad.
    The few relics I've gotten so far were about 100,000 units which barely makes it worth my time.  I suppose I better seek out these ruins more often now.  Gotta get me some more of those kernels.
    How much can these old artifacts be worth?

  • Rob_In_PhoenixRob_In_Phoenix Posts: 344
    Trinity
    edited September 2019
    Out scavenging again and came across another site with ruins.  Given my last artifact experience, I knew had to set down and excavate this one as well.
    Well here we go again, because this time I dug up a 'well-preserved gyroscope'.  It's 2200 years old and this baby is worth over 2.5 million units.
    I can't believe this, after doing several excavations before and only finding miscellaneous junk for 100,000 units each, here I am with back to back artifacts worth a total of 4.5 million units.
    My fortunes are changing it appears.  And because now that I've mentioned it, I'm sure I'll be finding old tires and bottle caps for a while.
  • nalex66nalex66 Posts: 5,148 Volunteer Moderator
    I’ve been doing crashed freighters the last couple nights, but it sounds like I need to start excavating ruins instead. I’ve never done this key and box business before, I usually just dig up a few gravitino balls and take off when the sentinels show up. 

    I’ve been working through my planetary charts, because even with the new inventory slot improvements, they’re still taking up too much space in my inventory. I was considering selling my ancient site maps, but I suppose I should start using them. 
    i7 5820K @ 4.25GHz | EVGA GTX 1080 SC | Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 | Corsair DDR4 3000 32GB | Corsair HX 750W
    SSDs: Intel 660p M.2 2TB, Samsung 860 Evo 1TB, 850 Evo 1TB, 840 Evo 1TB | Startech 4 controller PCIe USB 3.0
  • Rob_In_PhoenixRob_In_Phoenix Posts: 344
    Trinity
    You and me are in opposite situations.  I haven't done any crashed freighters despite one being right next to my base.  I'm not sure what kind of loot you can get from freighters but I think it's decent.
    Give the ruins a try.  Your analysis visor will show you where the keys and main artifact container are.  But it's a gamble, you don't know what you'll end up with.  Given my own scenario, for a 100,000 unit artifact I would pass on it since I can quickly get 100,000 - 200,00 for each buried tech site.
    It was on a whim I even did the one site that gave me the kernels.  And then I hit it big again with the gyroscope.  Now that I know that high value objects can be found, I'll raise the priority on ruins.
    One time at a ruins site, I picked up a gravatino ball not knowing what it was.  Some sentinels showed up and started shooting at me.  So I ran to the ship and took off.  I figured I would leave the planet and just go to a space station and lay low - big mistake.  A sentinel ship showed up in orbit and disabled my pulse drive.  It didn't end well.
    I clearly need to learn how to fight in this game to defend myself.  The only thing I've shot at are aggressive fauna which attack me unprovoked.
  • nalex66nalex66 Posts: 5,148 Volunteer Moderator
    Huh, I've never seen sentinel ships. The little ones are easy to fight, but it escalates quickly, like fighting the cops in a GTA game. More heavily armoured ones show up, then the robo-dog type ones, followed by the huge walkers. I've killed a few of those (the base-building quest has a part that demands that you kill sentinels, but it resets if you get into your ship, so you have to do it all on foot).
    i7 5820K @ 4.25GHz | EVGA GTX 1080 SC | Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 | Corsair DDR4 3000 32GB | Corsair HX 750W
    SSDs: Intel 660p M.2 2TB, Samsung 860 Evo 1TB, 850 Evo 1TB, 840 Evo 1TB | Startech 4 controller PCIe USB 3.0
  • nalex66nalex66 Posts: 5,148 Volunteer Moderator
    I've got a weird bug happening with the latest experimental build update. I was trying to send out a new frigate mission from my freighter, but when I talk to my navigator to open the expedition menu, my viewpoint suddenly shoots out into space, so I'm looking at my freighter from afar. When I click left trigger to close the menu, I return to my body. The view is nice, but now I can't do any more expeditions.
    i7 5820K @ 4.25GHz | EVGA GTX 1080 SC | Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 | Corsair DDR4 3000 32GB | Corsair HX 750W
    SSDs: Intel 660p M.2 2TB, Samsung 860 Evo 1TB, 850 Evo 1TB, 840 Evo 1TB | Startech 4 controller PCIe USB 3.0
Sign In or Register to comment.