New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

Inateck card no longer working with Rift CV1 after motherboard upgrade

toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
NerveGear
Yesterday I upgraded my PC with a new motherboard and CPU. With my old intel CPU the Inateck 4-port USB card has worked perfectly for the last 1,5 years (2 sensors on Inateck, headset and 3rd sensor on motherboard). Now I have a Ryzen 3600X on a MSI MPG X570 gaming plus and I have tracking problems with the Inateck card.

When I connect the sensors and headset the same way I did with my intel, everything seams fine (green checkmarks with all devices in oculus home). But as soon as I start playing a beat saber (after cutting 10 blocks), I get notifications of sensor errors and the 2 sensors connected to the card change from green checkmarks to red.

Has anyone else experienced similar problems with the inateck card and this motherboard (or other msi/x570 motherboards?).

Things I've tried, but didn't work:
- only 1 sensor on the Inateck card
- everything on the mortherboard, different USB ports tested (this works better than the inateck, but still has tracking issues)
- Switching the Inateck card to a different PCI-slot
- Microsoft driver in stead of inateck driver (with the intel board I got the best results using the microsoft drivers)

Comments

  • hoppingbunny123hoppingbunny123 Posts: 659
    Trinity
    when i had usb 3 problems i installed the usb3 sw that came with the motherboard on the disk. try uninstalling the initek drivers and reinstall the latest drivers:


  • toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    Like I said, I allready tried both the default microsoft driver and the Inateck driver. I have the same problem with both. I also installed the chipset drivers that came with my motherboard. I will check if I have the latest chipset driver when I'm at home. I'm sure I have the latest BIOS, but I'm not sure about the chipset drivers.

    The ports on the motherboard work as expected, but 1 headset and 3 camera's all on the motherboard is a bit too much to get reliable tracking.
  • OmegaM4NOmegaM4N Posts: 585
    Neo
    Things to check.... Did you remember to connect the inateck card to the PSU.....(i don't know how many time i have did that over the years) Did you do a complete format and re-install W10 after changing the mobo and CPU, or just using the W10 install from your last setup.
  • toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    The card is connected to the PSU. I did not do a complete reinstall of windows 10. I do plan to do a BIOS update later today (they just released a new one).
    I do use a dual boot (windows for VR gaming, linux mint for everything else). So I'm looking into testing the Inateck card with a flashdrive read/write speedtest in linux to determine if it's a hardware or software problem (I would not like to reinstall windows without being sure of this).

    Other things I've tried:
    - Changing the PCI/chipset gen in the bios (from auto, to gen 3, gen 2, gen 1). Did not work. I did find other post of people having problems with some older PCIE cards on the new X570 boards with PCIE4.
    - Installed all the latest chipset drivers. Did not work.
  • OmegaM4NOmegaM4N Posts: 585
    Neo
    edited October 31
    This just might be a tracking issue caused by driver conflicts from the change of a Intel mobo/cpu to a AMD mobo/cpu, as there might be drivers and reg entries that were made for intel hardware and driver that cannot be removed even when you chose to uninstall them......might be worth a fresh W10 install just to at least tick that off the list of things that might be causing the tracking issues....and yes, i feel for you on W10 re-installing, but sometimes it is better to just bite the bullet. lol

    Good luck.

  • toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    W10 reinstalling did not work either. I'm guessing the card just isn't compatible with my new motherboard...
  • OmegaM4NOmegaM4N Posts: 585
    Neo
    edited November 4
    Did you install  the windows default driver for this card rather than the card own Inteck drivers, as the cards own drivers cause issues.

    I assume the card is is in PSC3 slot 1 but check the bios and look for PCIe_1x_2&4 in the USB settings, make sure it says that and that usb is not set to default for say the front USB ports that connect to the pc case.

  • toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    Like I said in the first post, I tried both the standard microsoft driver and the inateck driver. Both have the same problem.

    I don't really understand your second suggestion. I tried the card in PCIe 3, 4 and 5 (1 has my graphics car, 2 is too close to 1). I don't think there is a connection between PCIe-ports and which usb port is controlled by the usb controllers of the motherbord (the gaming plus has 1 controller in the x570 chipset, the second controller is the CPU, I add the Inateck card as a third controller that has no connection to the USB ports on the motherboard or case. It only controlls the 4 ports on the card).

    I ordered a new startech card that I will test later today.


  • toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    With the startech card installed the PC wont even get to POST (vga error led lights up on the motherboard).
    I tried changing PCIE gen form auto to every other option. Nothing works. It's like this motherboard can only handle the graphics card PCIE slot and nothing else wil work :-s
  • OmegaM4NOmegaM4N Posts: 585
    Neo
    Try this, remover the battery and wipe the bios, video card in the top slot, in the second slot put in either of these cards, replace battery and reboot, see if that clears any issue because we know now this must be a conflict at the hardware level as the starcard caused it to fail at initial boot, so something is causing a conflict somewhere.
  • toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    I did clear CMOS yesterday by removing the battery. The video card has always been in the top slot. The startech card needs a x4 slot, so I can only put it in the other large slot (I have two x16 slots and 3 x1).
    It still doesn't work.
  • OmegaM4NOmegaM4N Posts: 585
    Neo
    edited November 5
    Did you try removing all cards, then use the built in gpu as your display, and just have one of those USB cards in the first PCIe slot, and see how it gets by post, that way you can tick another one off the list......and then do the same with the other ports if the first one does not solve it.........plus are there any jumpers settings on these cards, i can remember, again a quick check just to tick another possible off the list.




  • toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    The Ryzen 3600X doesn't have an integrated GPU, so I can't test it without the nvidia card (I don't have another AM4 CPU available). The USB cards don't have any jumpers, only a sata power connector (which I plugged in).
  • ohgrantohgrant Posts: 190
    Art3mis
     That's a real nice looking mainboard 23x USB, PCIe 4.0. I would say in your case you would probably be better off using your on board USB. I didn't see you mention your power supply. Possibly just need a bit more current. A 650-750 PSU?
  • OmegaM4NOmegaM4N Posts: 585
    Neo
    edited November 5
    ^^^That is a thought, maybe that new setup will run it all without the need for the pci usb card, might be worth a try and see.
  • toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    edited November 5
    After bying the 2070, I got tracking problems after about 15 minutes of gaming. This was caused by not having enough power (550W PSU). I upgraded to a Corsair RM850x 80+ Gold less than a year ago which should be enough.

    I tried running the rift on all onboard USB ports, spreading them out evenly over the CPU controlled ports and x570 chipset controlled ports. It works reasonably well, but not as good as on my old board with the inateck card. It also give's me problems with touch controller vibrations in beat saber, which is caused by plugging the hmd into the 3.1 ports of the motherboard. I had the same porblem with my old board and switching USB ports solved it. On the new board, I get this on all onboard USB ports.
  • toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    I downgraded the bios with 1 version. Now the pc boots with the startech card as well, but I get the same unstable performance as with the inateck card.
  • toxwatoxwa Posts: 11
    NerveGear
    I went through the logs. This is a log with both the HMS and 1 of the 3 sensors connected to the startech card. The HMD gives IMU sample errors:
    06/11 09:26:15.142 {INFO}    [HardwareSDKRelay] HMD WMHD202B3003XG got health event with error code -4200: Too many lost IMU samples.  Expected <= 2, actual 231

    The sensor gives truncated frames/corrupted images:
    06/11 09:26:18.333 {WARNING} [RiftDML:CameraImpl] WMTD202C1002XM: Camera frame truncated
    06/11 09:26:18.350 {!ERROR!} [Kernel:Error] OVR Error:
      Code: -8017 -- ovrError_HALTruncatedCameraFrame
      Description: Camera frame truncated
      OVRTime: 263.256010
      Time: 2019-11-06 09:26:18 [351:766:700]

    I get these errors a lot, and then the following Harware health is BAD warning shows up:
    06/11 09:26:15.142 {WARNING} [HW:Health] Hardware health is BAD.
    0012 WMHD202B3003XG: 0x0 (0) ovrSuccess
    IMU Stats
    per total
    Messages 2504 14802
    Samples 5008 29834
    Lost 0 355
    Interpolated 0 0
    HMD Avg Latency 8
    p95 Latency 44
    CPU Avg Latency 17
    p95 Latency 11
    Set FR Failures 0
    Get FR Failures 0
    Last FR Failure Time 0.0
    Report Rate 500
    Temperature (C) 36.5

    0006 WMTD202C1002XM: 0xffffffffffffde66 (-8602) ovrError_DML_ExcessiveFrameTruncation Sensor truncated 9 (expected <= 1) frames in last period
    {
    "frame_stats":
    {
    "complete":{"period":0,"total":925},
    "truncated":{"period":9,"total":18},
    "skipped":{"period":0,"total":4},
    "recovered":{"period":0,"total":0},
    "jpeg_errors":{"period":0,"total":0},
    "corrupted_images":{"period":251,"total":618},
    "decode_time":{"period":0,"total":0},
    "decode_method":"Raw",
    "usb2_bandwidth": 1
    },
    "usb_host_info":
    {
    "bcdusb":768,
    "bcddevice":0,
    "allow_turn_off":1,
    "host_info":
    [
    {
    "type":4,
    "vid":10291,
    "pid":529,
    "description":"USB Composite Device",
    "dev_id":"USB\\VID_2833&PID_0211\\WMTD202C1002XM",
    "driver_provider":"Microsoft",
    "driver_version":"10.0.18362.1",
    "dw_allow_turn_off":4294967295
    },
    {
    "type":2,
    "vid":65535,
    "pid":65535,
    "hub_port_num":2,
    "description":"USB Root Hub (USB 3.0)",
    "dev_id":"USB\\ROOT_HUB30\\7&301F8763&0&0",
    "driver_provider":"Microsoft",
    "driver_version":"10.0.18362.1",
    "dw_allow_turn_off":1
    },
    {
    "type":1,
    "vid":6945,
    "pid":8514,
    "description":"USB xHCI Compliant Host Controller",
    "dev_id":"PCI\\VEN_1B21&DEV_2142&SUBSYS_21421B21&REV_00\\6&FA55729&0&0008000A",
    "driver_provider":"Microsoft",
    "driver_version":"10.0.18362.207",
    "dw_allow_turn_off":4294967295
    }
    ],
    "serial":"WMTD202C1002XM"
    },
    "device_specific_stats":
    {
    "etron_chip_id": 27,
    "driver_stats":
    {
    "iso_read_submitted":10367,
    "iso_read_completed":10362,
    "iso_read_failed":0,
    "iso_read_ntstatus":0,
    "iso_read_usbdstatus":0,
    "iso_read_length_error":0,
    "iso_read_stream_error":0,
    "iso_read_no_requests":0,
    "iso_read_req_too_short":0,
    "iso_read_request_completions":1561,
    "iso_read_request_completed_bytes":1923874812,
    "iso_read_request_total_bytes":1921554832,
    "streaming_req_submitted":207,
    "streaming_req_succeeded":207,
    "streaming_req_failed":0,
    "last_bad_isopacket_status":-1073545216,
    "last_bad_isopacket_status_time":255867,
    "bad_isopacket_counter":111,
    "interrupt_read_completed":574,
    "interrupt_read_completed_bytes":0,
    "interrupt_read_failed":0,
    "interrupt_read_ntstatus":0,
    "interrupt_read_usbdstatus":0
    },
    "sensor_die_temperature":36.25
    }
    }





  • OmegaM4NOmegaM4N Posts: 585
    Neo
    After everything you have tried it might be time to just return that mobo as you should not be having these types of issues, and with two different cards, something not right at this point.
Sign In or Register to comment.