Starship Bridge Demo - Beta - Page 2 — Oculus
New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

Starship Bridge Demo - Beta

2

Comments

  • idoido Posts: 82
    Brain Burst
    Any idea on why the resolution won't change in Rift mode? I can't figure out a solution.
  • Traveler101Traveler101 Posts: 8
    NerveGear
    Congrats on making this, looking forward to giving it a go.. trouble is there's something not working correctly. My monitor shows full screen twin images, but they look slightly different to normal, and in the image in the Rift is hopeless, kind of bunched up in the middle and messed up. Any help please?
  • Traveler101Traveler101 Posts: 8
    NerveGear
    Working like a dream now, looks amazing. Don't quite know why it started working, I tinkered with "Engine.Stereo3D" section of UDKEngine.ini, I changed some stuff which didn't work but after changing back it worked fine, there's a noggin scratcher.
    Anyway, excellent work, tmek, great attention to detail, looks fantastic and runs like a dream on a GTX 680 of course, I'll let you know how it goes on a 540m laptop.
    Voyager was my favourite Star Trek. I was late catching up with it, I broke my leg and watched the whole series while laid up.

    Walking around in this perfect replica. It feels slightly like the Marie Celeste, you hear the voices of the crew like some ghosts or part of a time travel conundrum, and although the ship is intact, it made me think of this episode: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course:_Oblivion

    How long did it take you to make?
  • Just wanted to say thanks for the awesome demo. Loved it. Any chance you might do the Enterprise D or E?
  • looks really cool, i wish i could try it out, another reason for me to switch to pc soon :)
  • DefiantDefiant Posts: 1
    Hey.
    Is there anything else I need to load besides the VC++ redistributable package?
    I'm basically seeing the same issue that was reported above, but the solution he used doesn't work for me:

    1. Downloaded this file
    2. Extracted into folder
    3. Found .exe and ran
    4. Error came up indicating MSVCR120.dll was missing
    5. Downloaded file, extracted into same location as EXE. Did the same for some other missing DLLs.
    6.
    Started .exe again, received new error "The application was unable to
    start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application"

    I saw the recommendation to install the Microsoft VC++ redistributable.
    I did, and I still get the same error.

    Win 7 X64.

    Thanks
  • xanderdavisxanderdavis Posts: 87
    Hiro Protagonist
    Mac build possible? Please! :D

    Just enjoyed it over the video in the Rift, but would love to use it for real. :)
    Remote Consulting to Clients Worldwide in UI / UX / VR: http://www.xanderdavis.com
  • mike3433mike3433 Posts: 1
    Appreciate the detail invested into this bridge. I may not own a Rift but the overall build quality is staggering. imagine Elite Force remastered and applying Rift tech!

    For those of us without Rift and/or need a preview, this is for you.
  • DExUSDExUS Posts: 7
    NerveGear
    I want my oculus NOW :( , this looks awesome.
    Looking forward to see the whole ship ;)
  • tmektmek Posts: 103
    Hiro Protagonist
    edited April 2014
    Update: v0.2 : The Historical Documents are now available for viewing!

    Download: https://mega.co.nz/#!eUYhSCxA!DG59j7ureVbE3A-zIuCCEOMpe4Ynk6xvCg9CdYRmG6k

    1.) Set Windows monitors to "extend desktop" instead of "clone".
    2.) Visit Netflix.com using Google Chrome.
    3.) Select and play one of the 700+ historical documents.
    4.) Launch Bridge Demo v0.2
    5.) Geek out.

    (NOTE: Please don't post this on Reddit or anywhere else just yet, this update is just intended for testing and finding issues with the video capture and playback code.)

    F58nqepl.png

    9hdZB0Fl.png
  • WhelanWebWhelanWeb Posts: 584
    I should have waited to review this version :(

    Going to download in the morning. Looks great.
    Got a game in development or a cool piece of VR tech you want to show off? We are looking for demos, trailers and all things VR. Just send us a mail and we would be more than happy to feature it on our site.

    http://www.virtualrealityreviewer.com
  • tmektmek Posts: 103
    Hiro Protagonist
    WhelanWeb wrote:
    I should have waited to review this version :(

    Going to download in the morning. Looks great.

    This version isn't really ready for review or public posting, Just here for beta testing the video capture/playback.
  • WhelanWebWhelanWeb Posts: 584
    tmek wrote:
    WhelanWeb wrote:
    I should have waited to review this version :(

    Going to download in the morning. Looks great.

    This version isn't really ready for review or public posting, Just here for beta testing the video capture/playback.

    I wont post it anywhere. The original post I put on youtube got 3.5k views already. I cant really post the same type video twice in a week.

    Really looks great, very impressive work, I'm a massive trek fan.
    Got a game in development or a cool piece of VR tech you want to show off? We are looking for demos, trailers and all things VR. Just send us a mail and we would be more than happy to feature it on our site.

    http://www.virtualrealityreviewer.com
  • WhelanWebWhelanWeb Posts: 584
    Just spotted you sorted out the view screen shape :D
    Got a game in development or a cool piece of VR tech you want to show off? We are looking for demos, trailers and all things VR. Just send us a mail and we would be more than happy to feature it on our site.

    http://www.virtualrealityreviewer.com
  • drashdrash Posts: 2,846
    Neo
    Can't wait to try this update. :shock:

    However, just fired up 0.2 but I get a black window with a white border. Nothing else happens until I hit Escape and it will close. Double checked that I allowed firewall access, disabled peerblock etc etc. Still same thing. Any ideas?

    Here's the bulk of the BridgeDemo\Saved\Logs\BridgeDemo.log after my PC's identifying info:
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:857][  0]LogInit: CPU Page size=4096, Cores=4
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:857][  0]LogInit: High frequency timer resolution =3.320337 MHz
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:857][  0]LogInit: Memory total: Physical=15.9GB (16GB approx) Pagefile=8176.1GB Virtual=8192.0GB
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:880][  0]LogD3D11RHI: Found D3D11 adapter 0: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 (Feature Level 11_0)
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:880][  0]LogD3D11RHI: Adapter has 1994MB of dedicated video memory, 0MB of dedicated system memory, and 2047MB of shared system memory
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:882][  0]LogD3D11RHI: Found D3D11 adapter 1: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (Feature Level 11_0)
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:882][  0]LogD3D11RHI: Adapter has 32MB of dedicated video memory, 0MB of dedicated system memory, and 1632MB of shared system memory
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:883][  0]LogD3D11RHI: Found D3D11 adapter 2: Microsoft Basic Render Driver (Feature Level 11_0)
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:883][  0]LogD3D11RHI: Adapter has 0MB of dedicated video memory, 0MB of dedicated system memory, and 256MB of shared system memory
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:896][  0]LogRHI: Texture pool is 1361 MB (70% of 1945 MB)
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:903][  0]LogD3D11RHI: Async texture creation enabled
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:939][  0]LogContentStreaming: Texture pool size is 1000.000000MB
    [2014.04.22-22.52.04:941][  0]LogInit: WinSock: version 1.1 (2.2), MaxSocks=32767, MaxUdp=65467
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:172][  0]LogObj: 15000 objects as part of root set at end of initial load.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:172][  0]LogUObjectAllocator: 2888928 out of 0 bytes used by permanent object pool.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:183][  0]LogAutomationTest:Error: Skipping unit tests.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:183][  0]LogEngine: Initializing Engine...
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:183][  0]OCULUS: OVR::DeviceManager - initialized.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:263][  0]OCULUS: OVR::DeviceManagerThread - running (ThreadId=0x4FC).
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:263][  0]LogHMD:Warning: DeviceManager reported device added.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:263][  0]LogHMD:Warning: DeviceManager reported device added.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:263][  0]LogHMD:Warning: DeviceManager reported device added.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:263][  0]LogHMD:Warning: DeviceManager reported device added.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:263][  0]OCULUS: €
    	
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:263][  0]OCULUS: OVR::SensorDevice initialized.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:263][  0]LogHMD: Oculus Latency Tester not found.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:288][  0]LogInit: XAudio2 using 'Headphones (High Definition Audio Device)' : 2 channels at 44.1 kHz using 16 bits per sample (channel mask 0x3)
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:296][  0]LogInit: FAudioDevice initialized.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:296][  0]LogInit: Texture streaming: Enabled
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:296][  0]LogAnalytics: Creating configured Analytics provider AnalyticsET
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:296][  0]LogAnalytics: ET APIKey = Rocket.Release. APIServer = http://et2.epicgames.com/ET2/. AppVersion = 4.0.2-2034640+++depot+UE4-Releases+4.0
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:297][  0]LogAnalytics: SetUserId 33e10cf2ce372099d830967ca4e34aa5
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:297][  0]LogAnalytics: AnalyticsET::StartSession [Rocket.Release]
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:297][  0]LogConsoleResponse:Display: 
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:298][  0]LogNet: Browse: /Game/bridge?Name=Player
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:298][  0]LogLoad: LoadMap: /Game/bridge?Name=Player
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:308][  0]Platform Memory Status
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:308][  0]Working Set: 162.27 MB used, 165.68 MB peak
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:308][  0]Physical Memory: 7970.45 MB allocated, 16265.90 MB total
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:308][  0]Virtual Memory: 419.49 MB allocated, 8388608.00 MB total
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:308][  0]
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:308][  0]Memory allocations reported by the OS: 419.49 MB (with 162.27 MB used and 257.21 MB overhead)
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:308][  0]Virtual memory tracked in the allocators: 107.52 MB (with 103.87 MB used, 2.42 MB slack and 1.24 MB waste)
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:565][  0]LogWorld: Game class is 'VR_Game_C'
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:573][  0]LogWorld: Bringing World /Game/bridge.bridge up for play (max tick rate 0) at 2014.04.22-15.52.05
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:577][  0]LogWorld: Bringing up level for play took: 0.011557
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:579][  0]LogPlayerController: ClientRestart_Implementation BP_VRCharacter_C_0
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:579][  0]LogPlayerController: ServerAcknowledgePossession_Implementation BP_VRCharacter_C_0
    [2014.04.22-22.52.05:592][  0]LogInit:Display: Game Engine Initialized.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:644][  0]LogLinker:Warning: Can't find file '/Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshot'
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:644][  0]LogUObjectGlobals:Warning: Failed to load '/Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshot': Can't find file '/Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshot'
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:645][  0]LogUObjectGlobals:Warning: Failed to find object 'Material /Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshot.HighResScreenshot'
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:645][  0]LogLinker:Warning: Can't find file '/Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshotMask'
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:645][  0]LogUObjectGlobals:Warning: Failed to load '/Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshotMask': Can't find file '/Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshotMask'
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:645][  0]LogUObjectGlobals:Warning: Failed to find object 'Material /Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshotMask.HighResScreenshotMask'
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:645][  0]LogLinker:Warning: Can't find file '/Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshotCaptureRegion'
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:645][  0]LogUObjectGlobals:Warning: Failed to load '/Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshotCaptureRegion': Can't find file '/Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshotCaptureRegion'
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:645][  0]LogUObjectGlobals:Warning: Failed to find object 'Material /Engine/EngineMaterials/HighResScreenshotCaptureRegion.HighResScreenshotCaptureRegion'
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:652][  0]LogLoad: Full Startup: 2.72 seconds (BP compile: 0.00 seconds)
    [2014.04.22-22.52.06:677][  0]LogRenderer:Warning: Reallocating scene render targets to support 2200x1376.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.14:642][  1]LogWindows: === Critical error: ===
    
    
    [2014.04.22-22.52.14:642][  1]LogWindows: Fatal error!
    
    
    [2014.04.22-22.52.14:643][  1]LogExit: Executing StaticShutdownAfterError
    [2014.04.22-22.52.14:651][  1]LogPhysics:Warning: PHYSX: ..\..\PhysX\src\NpScene.cpp (2861) 8 : PxScene::unlockWrite() called without matching call to PxScene::lockWrite(), behaviour will be undefined.
    [2014.04.22-22.52.14:651][  1]LogWindows: FPlatformMisc::RequestExit(1)
    [2014.04.22-22.52.14:651][  1]Log file closed, 04/22/14 15:52:14
    
  • tmektmek Posts: 103
    Hiro Protagonist
    drash wrote:
    Can't wait to try this update. :shock:

    However, just fired up 0.2 but I get a black window with a white border. Nothing else happens until I hit Escape and it will close. Double checked that I allowed firewall access, disabled peerblock etc etc. Still same thing. Any ideas?

    For this version you'll need to make sure you have Netflix open in Google Chrome before you launch the demo. Does that fix it for you?

    Like this:
    F7WRhBRl.png

    I will add other browser support for sure and possibly YouTube soon.
    Hitbox.tv will be a high priority as well so we can watch Cymatic Bruce!
  • drashdrash Posts: 2,846
    Neo
    Ok, yep that worked. My bad for not following directions there! I understand now what you're doing and that's pretty awesome. Subtitles and everything!

    The only thing getting in the way now is that I keep setting off voice recordings in the bridge while I'm watching something. :D
  • tmektmek Posts: 103
    Hiro Protagonist
    drash wrote:
    Ok, yep that worked. My bad for not following directions there! I understand now what you're doing and that's pretty awesome. Subtitles and everything!

    The only thing getting in the way now is that I keep setting off voice recordings in the bridge while I'm watching something. :D

    Ha, yep I've made a note to do something about that. For now you can open windows volume mixer and mute the sounds coming from the BridgeDemo.exe. That way you'll just hear the netflix audio.

    How are framerates for you while watching a show/movie on the view screen compared to the first demo?
  • NeoTechniNeoTechni Posts: 8
    NerveGear
    I am quite impressed at the detail of your bridge.
    I'm a bit disappointed the consoles don't animate, but I know exactly how much work is involved in that so I'll let it pass.

    The viewscreen however, should not be a 2d texture. It's actually a mini-holodeck in TNG/VOY. Meaning it's supposed to be 3d, if you could do it like Portal, and have it be a portal to another set, that'd be great. And the stars shouldn't be solid white as they fly by, but split into a rainbow. But I may be nitpicking too much.

    It's great.
  • kernowkernow Posts: 733
    Trinity
    Will be trying out the update a little later tonight (already DLed it).

    Chrome isn't my favorite browser (prefer Firefox), but I have it anyway for page testing and when some websites block Firefox browser (I thought we all had gotten past that a decade+ ago; some websites would block non-IE browsers around 2000; it was BS then, but now some websites are doing it now in preference of Chrome, still BS today, and "bad pool").

    No mention was made in your update, so I'm guessing, "no," so... Any chance of being able to open local video files (mpg, mkv, avi)?

    From my playing around with the previous version, I have to say that, so far, it is amazing. I did notice the 2D viewscreen thing that someone mentioned above, but, eh... the bridge, itself, was the big attraction, so I wasn't bothered by that. I had a huge grin on my face and giggled like a little girl when I fired off maybe 20 photon torpedoes, one right after the other, and seeing them go off in a huge explosion. Nicely lit.

    I was using a wireless xbox controller and had no problems with it. Worked fine with the demo. Although, I did want to sit down in the seats. :) Can't wait to see it with PrioVR and/or STEM support (<sneaky VBG>).

    Might be useful in the future: There is a guy who has a very extensive model of one of the Enterprises (I think it might be the NCC-1701 A, but could very well be the original... my memory isn't clear on that). He has apparently been building this model in CAD for well over a decade now (as I said, very extensive model... plumbing and all). I'm not sure if he has it available to the public, but if you ever get the itch to do an Enterprise version, and you can get your hands on an export of his model, that would be an awesome starting point to work from.

    Anyway, will try-out the update later tonight.
  • p00kyp00ky Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    Hey tmek, I'm afraid I'm getting BitBLT error on startup :( So sad so sad.

    Perhaps it's just me not starting a "historical document" :) first, I'm not a member of netflix & in truth I'm not going to be one, at least for now. Sorry if thats where the problem lies
  • kernowkernow Posts: 733
    Trinity
    Gave the new version a try. At firs I was confused because when I tried to load the program, it would die (I had the video in NetFlix on pause). So I tried closing Chrome, but then trying to load the program would give me a black screen with a white border on the top and on the left, and it would be frozen. Reopening Chrome and playing the video on NetFlix (instead of pausing it) allowed the program to run fine. However, the image on the viewscreen was just a still single frame of whatever happened to have been showing on NetFlix when the program started. :/
  • kpikejrkpikejr Posts: 6
    NerveGear
    Just frickin' AWESOME ...

    Had no issue with the xbox controller ...

    My Processor = Intel i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00GHz
    vidcard = Nvidia GeForce GTX 650 Ti

    Thanks alot ...
    Ken
  • ravenlpravenlp Posts: 24
    Brain Burst
    I know someone had asked about a possible mac version in the reddit thread when it was originally posted there, did that ever become a reality?

    This demo is amazing! I literally just stood at one of the stations and looked around for a good 5 minutes envisioning what the future of games will be like. I cannot wait to be playing a space sim with all of my buddies with rifts/mics and all of us piloting a ship each with our own specific jobs at the stations. The possibilities are endless!!

    Keep up the great work!!
  • tmektmek Posts: 103
    Hiro Protagonist
    kernow wrote:
    Reopening Chrome and playing the video on NetFlix (instead of pausing it) allowed the program to run fine. However, the image on the viewscreen was just a still single frame of whatever happened to have been showing on NetFlix when the program started. :/

    That sounds like you might have your Rift "cloned" from your desktop monitor. In order for the Netflix video capture to continuously update you need to set windows to "extend desktop" across your monitor and Rift. Set your monitor as main display.

    Let me know if that works for you!

    Tip: If a window displays on your Rift you can press WINDOWSKEY+SHIFT+LEFTARROW (or RIGHTARROW) to move it to the other monitor.
  • kernowkernow Posts: 733
    Trinity
    tmek wrote:
    That sounds like you might have your Rift "cloned" from your desktop monitor. In order for the Netflix video capture to continuously update you need to set windows to "extend desktop" across your monitor and Rift. Set your monitor as main display.

    Let me know if that works for you!

    Tip: If a window displays on your Rift you can press WINDOWSKEY+SHIFT+LEFTARROW (or RIGHTARROW) to move it to the other monitor.

    Yep. That was it. I had it as duplicate, switched it to extend, and it worked. I should pay more attention to the instructions. :P

    I did not know about the WinKey+Shift+Arrow shortcuts (or the WinKey+Arrow shortcuts). Thanks for the tip. :) It wasn't working for me at first, but apparently it was because I had disabled the snap option in accessibility (windows snapping to full window height when resizing with the mouse was irritating me). But I turned it back on (at least for now) because of this keyboard shortcut (not sure why they only have one enable/disable option in Win7 for both the keyboard shortcuts and the mouse resizing window snap... seems like these should be separate; oh well).
  • machonymachony Posts: 2
    This is pretty great stuff, I spent the last hour just staring at the consoles. The Netflix video stream works ok, the playback is a bit choppy though ( 2GB GTX660 ) but at least I can definitely strike "Watching an episode of TNG on the Bridge of Voyager" off my To-Do list :D

    What would be pretty neat though if there was some simple interaction allowed with the consoles, like if you hover over one and then press Spacebar, a mouse cursor appears over that console and you can move it around and press a few random buttons.
  • eVRydayVReVRydayVR Posts: 39
    Brain Burst
    I'm afraid I'm also getting p00ky's BitBlt error on startup:

    http://i.gyazo.com/d1ffb1b0957597c86fa1812437474419.png

    At first I thought it was because I was running a higher resolution, but same with the original config files. It might be because I already had Chrome open with lots and lots of tabs and I needed to close it or something.
    -D
    YouTube · Reddit · Twitter · Facebook · Google+ · eVRydayVR@gmail.com · Skype: eVRydayVR
  • pakvrpakvr Posts: 9
    will there be an update of this demo for the dk2?
  • hellionhellion Posts: 51
    Soooo awesome love it ... wish the tos and tng bridge and this were supporting the dk2 but none the less epic
Sign In or Register to comment.