New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

No HMD detected - On extend Desktop

2»

Comments

  • nabedaynabeday Posts: 10
    NerveGear
    I was having similar issues with my DK2 setup. My rift will show the desktop, but still fails to function as the No HMD is detected error shows.

    I have 3 displays connected including my DK2. I am running a GTX970 with latest drivers and Win7, if I have one of my monitors set to "disconnect this display" in my display settings then the rift displays the HMD Not Connected error. Enabling all 3 displays as extended desktops makes the rift work fine. It would seem that whenever one of the displays is plugged in but disabled the rift fails to detect.

    Does anyone know if there is a way to fix this through the windows registry?
  • saxonsaxon Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    Like one of the posts in this thread, I had to enable all of my monitors for the Rift to start working. With 0.4.4 I kept all of my monitors disabled when the Rift was turned on to increase performance, so in Windows Display Resolution settings you'd see only the Rift enabled. Now (0.6, I never bothered to get 0.5 working) I have them all enabled (with the Rift as #6, it didn't like it as primary) when the Rift is turned on and it works okay (I had to reboot after doing this for it to start working).
  • VegasGh0stVegasGh0st Posts: 50
    Hiro Protagonist
    i have a theory,
    if we can somehow open the runtime 4.4 and 6.0.0 in a file explorer, we can examine the main differences why the rift wont detect as well as maybe just copy and paste files from 4.4 to 6.0.0 to fix detection issues?
    Thoughts?
    Nothing is impossible, just time consuming.
  • vonFeltyvonFelty Posts: 121
    I am having the same issue. 4.4 works fine while 5.0 and higher doesn't work with extended.

    How do you post the code in the window to show computer stats? Thanks.
  • fungusmanfungusman Posts: 29
    Brain Burst
    I am having the same issue. I am using a DK1 on a nvidia gtx760 on windows 7.
    Hey Guys,
    The fix: Right-click on the desktop and choose "Screen Resolution". In Multiple Display select the "Extend these displays" instead of "Duplicate" (Now when you go to the Config Utility you will notice that the Oculus has been detected). Now is the tricky part, to display games on the Oculus screen you will need to start a game using its DirectToRift.exe (While still in EXTEND mode. Also, If you don't have one then download one, plenty of games out there), this will force the game to appear on the Oculus's Screen. It's not a perfect fix but it does the job for now until a proper fix comes out.

    Note: For some reason, the Oculus extend mode works perfectly on my Mac but not on the Windows machine. Very odd.

    Wow this actually shows up but what a pain implementing it. This bug stinks : \

    Here is my log :)
    {
    	"Time":	"2015-05-17_23:44:07",
    	"SDK Version":	"0.6.0.0",
    	"Service Protocol":	{
    		"Major":	1,
    		"Minor":	5,
    		"Patch":	0
    	},
    	"RemoteProtocolVersion":	{
    		"Major":	1,
    		"Minor":	5,
    		"Patch":	0
    	},
    	"Service Running Time":	{
    		"Hours":	6,
    		"Minutes":	8,
    		"Seconds":	43
    	},
    	"System Specifications":	{
    		"Operating System":	"Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium ",
    		"Processor":	"AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 635 Processor",
    		"Graphics Adapters":	[{
    				"Name":	"NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760",
    				"Video Controller RAM (MB)":	2048,
    				"Driver Version":	"9.18.13.5012",
    				"Video Mode":	"1920 x 1080 x 4294967296 colors"
    			}],
    		"Total RAM (GB)":	4,
    		"USB Tree":	[{
    				"name":	"Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller",
    				"deviceid":	"PCI\\VEN_10DE&DEV_03F1&SUBSYS_34071565&REV_A3\\3&267A616A&0&10",
    				"caption":	"Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller",
    				"manufacturer":	"(Standard USB Host Controller)",
    				"Devices":	[{
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard USB Host Controller)",
    						"name":	"USB Root Hub"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard system devices)",
    						"name":	"USB Input Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"Microsoft",
    						"name":	"HID-compliant mouse"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard USB Host Controller)",
    						"name":	"USB Composite Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"Razer Inc",
    						"name":	"Razer BlackWidow Ultimate"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard keyboards)",
    						"name":	"HID Keyboard Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard system devices)",
    						"name":	"USB Input Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard system devices)",
    						"name":	"HID-compliant device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"Microsoft",
    						"name":	"HID-compliant consumer control device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard system devices)",
    						"name":	"USB Input Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"Microsoft",
    						"name":	"HID-compliant mouse"
    					}]
    			}, {
    				"name":	"Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller",
    				"deviceid":	"PCI\\VEN_10DE&DEV_03F2&SUBSYS_34071565&REV_A3\\3&267A616A&0&11",
    				"caption":	"Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller",
    				"manufacturer":	"(Standard USB Host Controller)",
    				"Devices":	[{
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard USB Host Controller)",
    						"name":	"USB Root Hub"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Generic USB Hub)",
    						"name":	"Generic USB Hub"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"Native Instruments",
    						"name":	"Komplete Audio 6"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"Native Instruments",
    						"name":	"Komplete Audio 6 WDM Audio"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"Microsoft",
    						"name":	"Xbox 360 Controller for Windows"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard system devices)",
    						"name":	"USB Input Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard system devices)",
    						"name":	"HID-compliant game controller"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard system devices)",
    						"name":	"USB Input Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard system devices)",
    						"name":	"HID-compliant device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"Compatible USB storage device",
    						"name":	"USB Mass Storage Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard disk drives)",
    						"name":	"WD My Book 1230 USB Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"Western Digital Technologies",
    						"name":	"WD SES Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"Compatible USB storage device",
    						"name":	"USB Mass Storage Device"
    					}, {
    						"manufacturer":	"(Standard disk drives)",
    						"name":	"ST2000DL 003-9VT166 USB Device"
    					}]
    			}]
    	},
    	"Drivers":	[{
    			"Path":	"\\system32\\OVRDisplay64.dll",
    			"Version":	"1.2.5.0"
    		}, {
    			"Path":	"\\system32\\OVRDisplayRT64.dll",
    			"Version":	"1.2.5.0"
    		}, {
    			"Path":	"\\syswow64\\OVRDisplay32.dll",
    			"Version":	"1.2.5.0"
    		}, {
    			"Path":	"\\syswow64\\OVRDisplayRT32.dll",
    			"Version":	"1.2.5.0"
    		}, {
    			"Path":	"\\system32\\drivers\\RiftEnabler.sys",
    			"Version":	"1.2.5.0"
    		}, {
    			"Path":	"\\system32\\OVRDisplay32.dll",
    			"Version":	"1.2.5.0"
    		}, {
    			"Path":	"\\system32\\OVRDisplayRT32.dll",
    			"Version":	"1.2.5.0"
    		}, {
    			"Path":	"\\system32\\drivers\\OCUSBVID.sys",
    			"Version":	"C:\\Windows\\system32\\drivers\\OCUSBVID.sys not found"
    		}],
    	"Video Device Tree":	[{
    			"Name":	"NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760",
    			"VRAM (MB)":	1991,
    			"Monitors":	[{
    					"Name":	"\\\\.\\DISPLAY1",
    					"Width":	1920,
    					"Height":	1080,
    					"Refresh Rate":	60
    				}, {
    					"Name":	"\\\\.\\DISPLAY2",
    					"Width":	1680,
    					"Height":	1050,
    					"Refresh Rate":	60
    				}]
    		}],
    	"Devices":	[],
    	"Profile":	{
    		"Player Name":	"fungusman",
    		"IPD":	0.064100,
    		"Eye height":	1.796592,
    		"Eye Cup":	"",
    		"Eye Relief":	3,
    		"Gender":	"Male",
    		"Eye To Neck":	0.075000,
    		"Player Height":	1.899920
    	}
    }
    
  • NeithNeith Posts: 8
    NerveGear
    I just wanted say that I had the issue as well, but managed to fix it. The comment about making sure the Rift's screen was set with "extend desktop to this" instead of "duplicate on" helped me to figure it out. I use two monitors in addition to the Rift, and for some reason Windows wanted to number the monitors 1(main), 2(rift), and 3(monitor 2) instead of the Rift being #3.

    I use AMD's Catalyst Control Center and two monitors, and after I set the Rift to "extend to" in Window's screen resolution settings, was then able to use CCC to swap monitor numbers 2 and 3 to get the Rift working and recognized in the Oculus Config Utility.
  • I have filed a bug report and people are looking into this now.

    LOL... here you are filing bug reports again. We now have 0.6... and this is STILL an issue. There are so many 'issues' dating back 12 months or more that simply haven't been addressed. How on earth is the retail version going to be smmoth-running if anything but diect-to-rift (even then you need a forced shortcut) is basically crippled?
  • Here is my issue. i can not use the newer versions of the run time, such as .8 because Elite will not accept them. So
    whenever i go to check the check box in on my nvidia control panel for oculus rift dk2, it will not apply when i click apply, it unchecks itself. im not sure why this is, but any info regarding this could be helpful.
  • Jokergod2000Jokergod2000 Posts: 302
    Nexus 6
    U.S_RIFTER wrote:
    Here is my issue. i can not use the newer versions of the run time, such as .8 because Elite will not accept them. So
    whenever i go to check the check box in on my nvidia control panel for oculus rift dk2, it will not apply when i click apply, it unchecks itself. im not sure why this is, but any info regarding this could be helpful.

    Read my initial post. I assume this is the same problem I had.

    viewtopic.php?f=42&t=28289

    You have to uninstall the DK2 monitor driver from your device manager to get 0.5 working in extended mode in the newest Windows 10 build which is needed for Elite Dangerous to work on 0.5. Also clean the dust off of your DK2 LCD! lol
Sign In or Register to comment.