New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

Rift SI 1.22 Now Available on Public Test Channel

13»

Comments

  • forestj31166forestj31166 Posts: 2
    NerveGear
    after selecting beta and public and restart oculus how to I get the beta probrams ?
  • s4murai74s4murai74 Posts: 23
    Brain Burst
    edited January 2018
    Anybody else having a problem turning off ASW?
    tried rebooting twice and now can’t disable it with the number pad
  • canadamastercanadamaster Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    Hello idk what happened but the dash has broken iracing whenever I try and run the sim and say put my twitch chat over it lags the whole computer and I get like 5 fps when I go back to non beta it's fine but then I can't see chat and with the 24 hours of Daytona coming Saturday I'd like to stream with my chat
  • IriodusIriodus Posts: 12
    NerveGear
    edited January 2018
    Multiple library locations? Finally! This is one in a list of things that I think that Oculus was really dropping the ball on and it should have been included since practically day 1. I have no desire to really beta test though, so I eagerly await when the Rift Core 2.0 update comes out of beta.
  • EliteSPAEliteSPA Posts: 1,560
    Project 2501
    I have experience some frame drop in Lone Echo with the beta, going back to stable version fix the frame issues.
    i7 6700K @ 4.2 GHz | Corsair 16GB DDR4 PC2300 | GTX 1080 Ti | Asus z170-Pro | Corsair RGB Strafe Keyboard | Logitech G27 | Oculus CV1 + Touch + 4 Sensors | Win 10 64 bit | Acer Predator x34 @ 100Hz
  • MAC_MAN86MAC_MAN86 Posts: 2,262
    Wintermute
    * Must add a Mute Music in Home
    * Must add a Disable HMD Sensor auto start Home - only way I can close is with kill tasks!
  • Xboxmember1978Xboxmember1978 Posts: 88
    Hiro Protagonist
    edited January 2018
    I was on 1.22 and now it's saying it is updating the software does anybody know what's going on?

    Edit: says I'm on 1.22.0.519286 now. No release notes


  • nalex66nalex66 Posts: 5,020 Volunteer Moderator
    MAC_MAN86 said:
    * Must add a Mute Music in Home
    * Must add a Disable HMD Sensor auto start Home - only way I can close is with kill tasks!
    In the Home menu (left Touch menu button) there is an audio slider for the music in Settings/Audio.
    i7 5820K @ 4.25 GHz | EVGA GTX 1080 SC | Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 | Corsair DDR4 3000 32 GB | Corsair HX 750W
    Corsair Hydro H100i | Samsung SSDs: 860 Evo 1 TB, 850 Evo 1 TB, 840 Evo 1 TB | Seagate BarraCuda HDD 3 TB
  • MAC_MAN86MAC_MAN86 Posts: 2,262
    Wintermute
    edited January 2018
    nalex66 said:
    MAC_MAN86 said:
    * Must add a Mute Music in Home
    * Must add a Disable HMD Sensor auto start Home - only way I can close is with kill tasks!
    In the Home menu (left Touch menu button) there is an audio slider for the music in Settings/Audio.

    Yes but it is a master volume for all your PC audio meaning it lowers your game volume. Quite useless really as games do have their own volume levels and we can set our desktop volumes already. That music needs a Mute.
    Sure it goes off when you focus on a game etc. but whilst I must select Rift Audio on my desktop for launching a game from there rather than within Home, it will continue playing in my Rift unless I reselect another soundcard for audio speakers afterwards due to the fact for me I can never close Home unless I Kill Tasks as the HMD Sensor is always restarting Home upon Closing (even though its not on my head and nothing is in the way of the sensor).
  • nalex66nalex66 Posts: 5,020 Volunteer Moderator
    edited January 2018
    MAC_MAN86 said:
    nalex66 said:
    MAC_MAN86 said:
    * Must add a Mute Music in Home
    * Must add a Disable HMD Sensor auto start Home - only way I can close is with kill tasks!
    In the Home menu (left Touch menu button) there is an audio slider for the music in Settings/Audio.

    Yes but it is a master volume for all your PC audio meaning it lowers your game volume. Quite useless really as games do have their own volume levels and we can set our desktop volumes already. That music needs a Mute.
    Sure it goes off when you focus on a game etc. but whilst I must select Rift Audio on my desktop for launching a game from there rather than within Home, it will continue playing in my Rift unless I reselect another soundcard for audio speakers afterwards due to the fact for me I can never close Home unless I Kill Tasks as the HMD Sensor is always restarting Home upon Closing (even though its not on my head and nothing is in the way of the sensor).

    No, it isn't. Look in the HOME menu (left Touch menu button), not the Dash menu (right Touch menu button). The Audio settings there are specific to the Home environment. There are two sliders, one for music and one for sound effects.



    i7 5820K @ 4.25 GHz | EVGA GTX 1080 SC | Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 | Corsair DDR4 3000 32 GB | Corsair HX 750W
    Corsair Hydro H100i | Samsung SSDs: 860 Evo 1 TB, 850 Evo 1 TB, 840 Evo 1 TB | Seagate BarraCuda HDD 3 TB
  • AzzAmoebAAzzAmoebA Posts: 12
    NerveGear
    edited January 2018

    When using the new beta, I have a few strange issues which DO NOT happen when I go into settings and tell it to use the 'Classic Home' version.

    1) Closing Oculus Home will often cause it to restart immediately and repeatedly, the only way to keep it closed is by clicking the close button (X in top right corner) before it loads completely, and that may take several attempts.

    2) This one I can’t work out how or why. On a semi-regular basis, my task bar will become completely transparent/disappear with the exception of a line along the top. Restarting Oculus Home or toggling 'Classic Version' can fix this problem so it seems related to Oculus Home in some way.

    3) From time to time in my notifications sections I get a warning saying my Oculus is not working correctly.

    Again, none of these are a problem when I use the Classic Version toggle in settings.
    I like the new desktop app, it’s a shame using the new version in VR is so problematic for me at present.

    I am using a GeForce 970 with drivers 388.31
    Dual monitor setup with a 30" main and 24" secondary
    Intel 6700k in an ASUS Maximus VIII Hero (Latest Bios)
    Windows 10 installed on a SSD
    Oculus Home and games/apps installed on a HHD (E Drive)

    Hope this helps the devs.


    Edit: Forgot to mention:

    I reported the first issue in the 1.21 thread aswell.

    Im using a 3 sensor setup, 2 on the ceiling and one on top of my PC at present.

  • nroskonrosko Posts: 954
    Neo
    AzzAmoebA said:

    When using the new beta, I have a few strange issues which DO NOT happen when I go into settings and tell it to use the 'Classic Home' version.

    1) Closing Oculus Home will often cause it to restart immediately and repeatedly, the only way to keep it closed is by clicking the close button (X in top right corner) before it loads completely, and that may take several attempts.

    2) This one I can’t work out how or why. On a semi-regular basis, my task bar will become completely transparent/disappear with the exception of a line along the top. Restarting Oculus Home or toggling 'Classic Version' can fix this problem so it seems related to Oculus Home in some way.

    3) From time to time in my notifications sections I get a warning saying my Oculus is not working correctly.

    Again, none of these are a problem when I use the Classic Version toggle in settings.
    I like the new desktop app, it’s a shame using the new version in VR is so problematic for me at present.

    I am using a GeForce 970 with drivers 388.31
    Dual monitor setup with a 30" main and 24" secondary
    Intel 6700k in an ASUS Maximus VIII Hero (Latest Bios)
    Windows 10 installed on a SSD
    Oculus Home and games/apps installed on a HHD (E Drive)

    Hope this helps the devs.


    Edit: Forgot to mention:

    I reported the first issue in the 1.21 thread aswell.

    Im using a 3 sensor setup, 2 on the ceiling and one on top of my PC at present.

    I also get issues 1&3 after last update, it seems way more unstable. 
Sign In or Register to comment.