Oculus TrayTool - SuperSampling profiles, HMD disconnect fixes (hopefully) - Page 36 — Oculus
New to the forums? Click here to read the "How To" Guide.

Developer? Click here to go to the Developer Forums.

Oculus TrayTool - SuperSampling profiles, HMD disconnect fixes (hopefully)

1333436383951

Comments

  • igmackenzieigmackenzie Posts: 42
    NerveGear
    Thanks for that. I'm even more confused!  Take ED for example, you have the Oculus dev tool, nVidia Control Panel, ED Profiler, OTT and in-game settings all fighting with each other.  How is anyone supposed to know which of these methods actually affects how the game looks?
    Also, I don't really understand what you said about OTT will only override if the in-game settings are at default. Surely, no matter what the default value is, e.g. 0 or 1, it is still just a number like any other, so why would 1.0 be any different to, say, 1.1 in terms of which gets used by the game?
  • NetheriNetheri Posts: 212
    Nexus 6
    In ED there seems to be in-game SS setting? So i would only put asw->off on OTT profile.
    i5-8600K@5GHz, Gigabyte 2080 Gaming OC, Corsair 32gb 3000MHz@3100MHz DDR4, ROG Strix Z370 H Gaming, 2 x Inateck 4 port USB 3.0 cards.
    Non-mandatory Home 2.0 and/or Dash in memoriam
  • ApollyonVRApollyonVR Posts: 357
    Trinity
    ED is one of those games where the built-in SS/PPDP setting has been a bit weird at times, so that's actually a good one to test. Set it to 0 or 1 in-game (can't remember how the setting looks), which should mean it's not touched by the game, and use OTT to set it instead. And vice versa to see which one works best. Haven't been play ED for ages so i'm not sure how it works nowadays.
  • ApollyonVRApollyonVR Posts: 357
    Trinity
    Also, looking for a few ppl interessted in trying out the new version before it goes live, so PM me if you have some spare time and want to try it out and help hunt down bugs.

    Cheers!
  • Digikid1Digikid1 Posts: 1,906 Valuable Player
    @igmackenzie No it does not always override, it depends on the game. OTT tries to set PPDP before the game starts up, but if an app has an in-game PPDP setting, this will probably be applied after OTT has done it's thing, and that might "overwrite" the OTT setting. Some games in-game PPDP setting works fine and might be preferable over OTT, while some games PPDP setting does not work very well, in which case using OTT for this is a better option. If you which to use the in-game setting, make sure the Profile for the game has 0 as PPDP. If you which to use OTT to set PPDP, then make sure the in-game setting is 0 or 1 or default or whatever that game has as en option to not touch PPDP. Depends on the game. OTT can be used to set other things like ASW and CPU priority and such, while not messing with PPDP, so you can do a combination of in-game and OTT settings to get the best epxerience. So it's a bit of trial and erorr and tweaking depending on the game/app. Hope that explains things a bit.

    Cheers!
    I believe the game In Death does this. 
  • Digikid1Digikid1 Posts: 1,906 Valuable Player
    *Ahem*

    Internet is connected and running fine so what is up with this?

  • TomCgcmfcTomCgcmfc Posts: 1,081
    Wintermute
    This is a very useful tool mate.  Thanks very much for your efforts.
    Alienware 17r4 Laptop with i7-7700hq 2.8/3.6, 32 gb ram, gtx1060 w/6gb ram, 256gb ssd, 1tb hdd, Oculus Rift w/2x sensors.  Now using an Alienware Graphics Amplifier (AGA) with Zotac gtx1080ti Blower and Asus vg248qe 144hz external monitor.  All works great!
  • ApollyonVRApollyonVR Posts: 357
    Trinity
    @Digikid1 Not at home so i can't check the code, but it might be that you cannot access my dropbox, where i have the updates for some reason. If you could do a few more tries both manually and by restarting OTT and have it check automatically that would be great. If you could also do a test where you enable Debug and send me the ott.log after that would also be helpfull. The updater is getting an update (no pun intended =) ) in the next version and should hopefully work better.

    @TomCgcmfc ; Thanks mate =)

    Cheers!
  • Xboxmember1978Xboxmember1978 Posts: 88
    Hiro Protagonist
    edited June 2018
    ApollyonVR,

    I'm not sure if you remember me from a couple months ago but we were messaging back and forth a lot when I was testing out your program before you were releasing it and I was basically your guinea pig, anyways I have a question for you. Do you know how you can change the game titles of oculus store bought apps? I know you can edit the .json file for third-party apps but you do not get that same .json file when you download from Oculus store. You're basically the king of knowing how the software works so I figured I would ask you.

    P.S When I say change name I mean like changing it so it shows different in Oculus Home and in VR like when you edit the .json file "display" name. Not just renaming it just to be seen in your OTT.

  • ApollyonVRApollyonVR Posts: 357
    Trinity
    Looking for ppl to help test a new Steam import feature. Ping me here or send me a PM and i'll get you the latest beta.

    Cheers!
  • KammaKhaziKammaKhazi Posts: 1
    NerveGear
    Is the Oculus Tray Tool still working for setting supersampling in steam games? My profiles for Onward and H3VR still make the audio confirmation sound when launching; but when checking via the visual HUD pixel density setting no SS is being applied. Both profiles used to work fine so I don't understand it. I've tried deleting them and recreating them and both WMI and Timer detection methods. I'm not using any Betas.
  • Cain_BloodbaneCain_Bloodbane Posts: 58
    Hiro Protagonist
    This tool sure is super useful :smile: I have been using it for more than a year now, and it just keeps getting better.

    I am guessing many Rift users like me experience audio problems? Where the audio stops working after playing for a while and you then have to disable and enable the Rift audio to get the sound back, or restart the computer, which is the same thing but your game and computer will be restarted.

    Well, since the solution is to restart the Rift Audio I have been looking into making a simpler way of disabling and enabling the Rift audio (hopefully Oculus will eventually make a proper fix for this but its been two years).

    In this thread
    https://forums.oculusvr.com/community/discussion/comment/626226/#Comment_626226

    I have written about how you can restart your audio devices with a command line. Now I am hoping to be able to do this with a voice command.... and I was thinking about how awesome the voice commands for the Oculus Tray Tool are, and it would fit pretty nicely with its current purpose of helping Rift users... but the voice commands are rather locked?

    Any plans of maybe making it possible to add a few custom voice commands? I have played around with changing and adding command words / lines and that seemed to work pretty well, but its otherwise locked to doing these same specific things already there. Is there a reason for that? Maybe there would be a conflict of interest of some kind? Legal issues maybe? If not it would be really nice to either be able to add custom commands, or maybe make one of the commands one that could help restart the Rift Audio device.

  • ApollyonVRApollyonVR Posts: 357
    Trinity
    @Cain_Bloodbane Great idea, will look into that once i get the new stuff working. A fellow coder/user has been awesome and added a new feature and a few tweaks that we need to get running, but then i will definiately look into adding options for custom voice commands. I've also looked into the devcon stuff for resetting the usb ports, but i wanted to do it nativly in code and not needing to include devcon. Turns out that is a bit tricky to do so i might just go with devcon instead, will most likely take a peak at your post for some intel on that when i get to it.

    Cheers!
  • Cain_BloodbaneCain_Bloodbane Posts: 58
    Hiro Protagonist
    @Cain_Bloodbane Great idea, will look into that once i get the new stuff working. A fellow coder/user has been awesome and added a new feature and a few tweaks that we need to get running, but then i will definiately look into adding options for custom voice commands. I've also looked into the devcon stuff for resetting the usb ports, but i wanted to do it nativly in code and not needing to include devcon. Turns out that is a bit tricky to do so i might just go with devcon instead, will most likely take a peak at your post for some intel on that when i get to it.

    Cheers!
    I was looking into this for hours and hours yesterday. I tried with Devcon, I tried with Regedit and reg commands, but while it disables the device, its like its cosmetic, because if you are getting sound through it, that sound will keep playing through this device even after you disabled it. I tried monitoring my registry and find all relevant places to edit to make this work, USB, audio devices, the Rift Audio, but no luck. They do get disabled, but not the same way as if you do it directly through the sound manager.

    I also looked into using the Powershell... but seems to have same problems as Devcon and registry editing :neutral:

    I was really hoping this would work, but does not seem like it.
  • Cain_BloodbaneCain_Bloodbane Posts: 58
    Hiro Protagonist
    Wait... there might still be a way, I found this in the thread where the sound issues are being discussed:
    It is a driver related issue.
    If you type the commands:
    net stop audiosrv
    net start audiosrv

    Sometimes you also have to do:
    net stop ovrservice
    net start ovrservice

    So those commands might help... although I am pretty sure the ovrservice commands is what you can already control with the Tray Tool and the one that will also shut down any VR apps you are running.
  • RuneSR2RuneSR2 Posts: 2,571 Valuable Player
    edited July 2018
    @igmackenzie No it does not always override, it depends on the game. 

     Maybe you can help - or this post is just to inform you about a few strange experiences using OTT. I must admit that I have not read all posts in this thread, so I hope this hasn't been covered earlier :-)

    I've had weird experiences using OTT only in two games: End Space and Seeking Dawn. In those games it seems like the OTT super-sampling value is being added to - or multiplied by - the in-game super-sampling value. But I'm just guessing. For example I started up End Space (a phone game ported to Rift) using OTT SS 2.0 (I nearly always force SS 2.0 using OTT), but End Space went completely "crazy" (but looked quite good ;-) - I got a few frames rendered per second and the game ended up crashing. Restarting End Space with OTT profile SS 0 didn't help - it was like the game remembered the previous SS settings - I gave up and got a refund. 
    Something similar happens in Seeking Dawn. My global OTT SS is 2.0, but even if I make a OTT Seeking Dawn profile and set SS to 0, and then set Seeking Dawn's in-game SS to 1.5, it really feels like the game goes beyond SS 2 (thus the framerate is very low, and there's no doubt a high level of SS is in use)...  If I close OTT completely and re-start Oculus Home (in the default horrible SS 1.0), then Seeking Dawn works perfectly using in game SS 1.5. But using OTT profile SS 0 + in-game SS 1.5, or OTT profile SS 1.5 and in-game SS 1.0, doesn't work correctly - but seems to force SS much higher than 1.5. Seeking Dawn doesn't - according in in-game settings - support SS beyond 1.5.

    Again, I've never experienced problems using OTT in other games - and thank you for the best app on Oculus. I've grown completely dependent on OTT - to the point where I don't think I could use my Rift much without it (no I'm not joking). 

    Intel i7 7700K (4.5 GHz); MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB Gaming X (oc 2100 MHz boost, 11 Ghz ram); 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 MHz; MSI Z270I Gaming Pro Carbon AC (VR-Ready) mainboard; Samsung 960 Evo M.2 SSD + Toshiba P300 HD; Windows 10 OS; Oculus Rift CV1 - nearly always using super sampling 2.0. 

    "Ask not what VR can do for you – ask what you can do for VR"
  • Cain_BloodbaneCain_Bloodbane Posts: 58
    Hiro Protagonist
    I am using the Oculus Tray Tool every time I use VR. I always disable the Oculus Service using the Tray Tool whenever I am not using VR, to ensure the sensors and such are put on standby and to stop it from launching now and then.

    I also used it to fix some problems with the USB power management and such, because it sure was annoying. This reminds me, another useful thing that could maybe be added to the Tray Tool is some way of restarting the sensors? If one of them has bad tracking its likely fixed by disconnecting the sensor from the USB and reconnecting it. I think a solution there could be to disable the USB device and enable it again... but then we might run into the same problems as with the audio devices, that it does not actually turn off the USB device.
  • ApollyonVRApollyonVR Posts: 357
    Trinity
    @RuneSR2 I set SS directly on the Oculus service and whatever value is set will stay there until a new value is set, or the service is restart. So, if you have for example 2.0 set in Global SS, this will be set when you start OTT. If you then launch a game with a profile that has SS 0, no change will occur (SS 0 = don't do anything) and the game should run at SS 2.0. I say should as this is where the whole "ss sometimes multiply thing" might happen, depending on the game (i will spend some time seeing if i can find a way to always override ss settings).
    So now we might have the scenario where if a game runs at for example 1.3 from the start, and then we come along and set ss on the service to 2.0, in the "multiply" scenario would mean SS should be 2.0*1.3.

    So, if you do a test where you set Global SS to 0 (so no change occurs on startup), then in your profile for the game also set SS to 0, you should get whatever is the in-game setting. Then close the game and test changing either the Global SS setting or the Profile SS setting, and starting the game again. Using the Pixel Density overlay setting in Visual HUD you can see what SS you currently have. So check there every time you make a change, and see what you actually get.

    What i like to do is first test if the games in-game SS setting works, as they (at least in the early days) might have some issues. If it works fine and the setting can be cranked high enough for my taste, i leave the Profile at SS 0 and use the in-game setting. If the in-game setting seems messy, i instead try and disable that, setting it to 1.0 or 0 or whatever is the in-game equivalent of "don't touch it", and then test setting SS with OTT instead and seeing how that works.

    But yea, it really depends on how the developer have implemented things, and using the Pixel Density overlay can usually help figure out just how that particular game does things, and tweak the profile and in-game settings to work together.

    Does that help or did i just make stuff more confusing?

    By the way, super-proud to hear you find OTT so useful, so thanks for that last comment =)

    Cheers!
  • ApollyonVRApollyonVR Posts: 357
    Trinity
    @Cain_Bloodbane Yea, i've looked into resetting sensors as well. But as you say, it's the same scenario as with the audio and it seems a bit tricky to reset or disable/enable USB ports for some reason. But it is on my to-do list, and if anyone has any suggestions or code snippets or similar that can do this, i'd be happy to include it and dish out a fistful of cred, praises and high-fives in the process. =)

    Cheers!
  • Cain_BloodbaneCain_Bloodbane Posts: 58
    Hiro Protagonist
    I tried with Devcon, but it wants you do reset the computer to disable or enable the USB ports... which is a bit strange when again it can be done through the UI.

    Just more reasons why its a bad thing that Windows is built mainly on its UI, rather than still being a command prompt with a UI on top of it like it was with Windows 3.11 and Windows 95. With Linux you can do everything in command prompts, which is part of the reason why Linux based servers has a lot less downtime compared to Windows servers. Linux can disable and reenable devices, software and UIs as needed, to install updates and such. Pretty sure even Server versions of Windows still require you to restart the computer to install Windows updates.

    Seems unprofessional to me. But maybe now that Powershell is an integrated part of Windows they might begin fixing this.

    I hope you find a work around regarding the USB devices... but for now I think the commands:
    net stop audiosrv
    net start audiosrv

    Might help with the audio. I will test it later tonight myself.
  • ApollyonVRApollyonVR Posts: 357
    Trinity
    edited July 2018
    @Cain_Bloodbane It's definately possible to code, it's just a bit harder and requires a bit more work. But i'm pretty sure i'll be able to add options to reset both audio and sensor ports, once i get the time to dive deeper into it. I know which route i need to take so it's just a matter of finding the time to do it.

    Cheers!
  • Cain_BloodbaneCain_Bloodbane Posts: 58
    Hiro Protagonist
    @Cain_Bloodbane It's definately possible to code, it's just a bit harder and requires a bit more work. But i'm pretty sure i'll be able to add options to reset both audio and sensor ports, once i get the time to dive deeper into it. I know which route i need to take so it's just a matter of finding the time to do it.

    Cheers!
    That sure would be awesome :) Looking forward to it.
  • Cain_BloodbaneCain_Bloodbane Posts: 58
    Hiro Protagonist
    edited July 2018
    I finally found a way to do the solution I had for the sound issue. I wrote it in the last post in this thread:
    https://forums.oculusvr.com/community/discussion/34321/no-sound-from-rift-headphones-after-playing-a-few-minutes

    Basically what I do is I am using Voice Attack and make it run a task that runs a bat file as admin without giving me a prompt about it, which disables and then enables my sound when I say "enable sound".

    Not sure if any of this might help adding something similar to OTT. The commands are native Windows commands, so no need for downloads or 3rd party tools.
  • RuneSR2RuneSR2 Posts: 2,571 Valuable Player
    edited July 2018
    @RuneSR2 I set SS directly on the Oculus service and whatever value is set will stay there until a new value is set, or the service is restart. So, if you have for example 2.0 set in Global SS, this will be set when you start OTT. If you then launch a game with a profile that has SS 0, no change will occur (SS 0 = don't do anything) and the game should run at SS 2.0. I say should as this is where the whole "ss sometimes multiply thing" might happen, depending on the game (i will spend some time seeing if i can find a way to always override ss settings).
    So now we might have the scenario where if a game runs at for example 1.3 from the start, and then we come along and set ss on the service to 2.0, in the "multiply" scenario would mean SS should be 2.0*1.3.

    So, if you do a test where you set Global SS to 0 (so no change occurs on startup), then in your profile for the game also set SS to 0, you should get whatever is the in-game setting. Then close the game and test changing either the Global SS setting or the Profile SS setting, and starting the game again. Using the Pixel Density overlay setting in Visual HUD you can see what SS you currently have. So check there every time you make a change, and see what you actually get.

    What i like to do is first test if the games in-game SS setting works, as they (at least in the early days) might have some issues. If it works fine and the setting can be cranked high enough for my taste, i leave the Profile at SS 0 and use the in-game setting. If the in-game setting seems messy, i instead try and disable that, setting it to 1.0 or 0 or whatever is the in-game equivalent of "don't touch it", and then test setting SS with OTT instead and seeing how that works.

    But yea, it really depends on how the developer have implemented things, and using the Pixel Density overlay can usually help figure out just how that particular game does things, and tweak the profile and in-game settings to work together.

    Does that help or did i just make stuff more confusing?

    By the way, super-proud to hear you find OTT so useful, so thanks for that last comment =)

    Cheers!

     ApollyonVR, you're a true Jedi Master if there ever was one :-)

    I've been using OTT for a year, but never thought of activating the HUD to see pixel density. 

    Here's what happens in Seeking Dawn - it's quite interesting. I've set global SS to 0 and deleted the Seeking Dawn profile. In Seeking Dawn I've set SS to 1.4. (Oculus Home is very blurry, surely I'm now using SS 1.0 and not at all SS 2.0). Now starting the game SS is 1.4 (it says 1.41), but when I'm loading the game it changes to SS 1.0! Then I can just go into the in-game settings menu and re-apply SS 1.4 - and viola - I get SS 1.4 (and performance gets a slap in the face). Then I load a new level, and SS is again reset to 1.0! So every time you load a level, SS is reset to 1.0 - no matter your in-game settings.
    I can't believe the developers are doing this on purpose - but Seeking Dawn is probably the most demanding VR game yet, maybe one kind developer did do something to let 1080 Ti owner think they could run this game using SS 1.5... ;-) Everything is making sense now. Suddenly I understand why - when selecting SS 1.5 - sometimes the game ran much better than other times - even the same scene. Now I can hear Obi-Wan Kenobi: "But Rune, you always use SS 2.0, can't you immediately tell SS 1.0 from 1.5?" - my answer would be that SS 1.0 and 1.5 are just a different kinds of blurriness compared to SS 2.0 - and I was not prepared to be subjected to such evil mind tricks!  ;)

    Best,

    The Padawan :-) 
    Intel i7 7700K (4.5 GHz); MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB Gaming X (oc 2100 MHz boost, 11 Ghz ram); 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 MHz; MSI Z270I Gaming Pro Carbon AC (VR-Ready) mainboard; Samsung 960 Evo M.2 SSD + Toshiba P300 HD; Windows 10 OS; Oculus Rift CV1 - nearly always using super sampling 2.0. 

    "Ask not what VR can do for you – ask what you can do for VR"
  • ApollyonVRApollyonVR Posts: 357
    Trinity
    @RuneSR2 ; Glad to hear you got some clarity. =) The developer might be using adaptive scaling for pixel density, which should try and smooth things out by scaling pixel density depending on your hardware and performance.
    I think you can actually turn that off, although i am not sure if it will only affect Oculus Home or if it will carry over to games as well. I'll send you a PM with intructions on how to test it once i get home to my rig. If it seems like we can get some form of change in behaviour happening i'll see about including some for of option to enable/disable scaling.

    Cheers!
  • RuneSR2RuneSR2 Posts: 2,571 Valuable Player
    edited July 2018
    @RuneSR2 ; Glad to hear you got some clarity. =) The developer might be using adaptive scaling for pixel density, which should try and smooth things out by scaling pixel density depending on your hardware and performance.
    I think you can actually turn that off, although i am not sure if it will only affect Oculus Home or if it will carry over to games as well. I'll send you a PM with intructions on how to test it once i get home to my rig. If it seems like we can get some form of change in behaviour happening i'll see about including some for of option to enable/disable scaling.

    Cheers!

     Thanks again - also for the mail, I'll try everything later. Today Seeking Dawn has gotten it's first patch (3.49 GB I'm downloading on my slow connection right now) - so much of the problems I've described may no longer be relevant - we'll see. 

    BTW, I would be surprised if Seeking Dawn developers are using adaptive scaling for pixel density. I loaded a lot of different scenes yesterday, and the game constantly defaulted to SS 1.0. But for the fun of it - and before the patch - I just tried to set everything back to normal (=what's normal for me ;-). Thus using OTT I went back to global SS 2.0 (it worked perfectly and was shown as 2.01 in Oculus Home) and I set up a Seeking Dawn profile using SS 1.4. 
    Now I started Seeking Dawn - and to my great surprise I got SS 2.81 (two-point-eight!!). Man it looked good, but the framerate was like a slideshow... I went into the in-game menu and reduced SS from 1.4 to 1.3 - which gave me SS 2.6 effectively. Had to use in-game 0.6 to get SS 1.2. When starting a new game, SS was no longer reset to SS 1.0, but to SS 2.0 (according to the HUD display). The game looked awesome, but ended up crashing (that is the menus didn't work correctly, had to use the Oculus button to exit the game). 
    It was a surprise that my OTT global SS seemed not be be overridden by the OTT profile SS - at least it seemed that the global SS was the one impacting the Seeking Dawn in-game SS. Shouldn't the profile override the global SS? I would love to select SS 1.0 for a profile in order to cancel my global SS - but it's not possible to select SS 1.0 for a profile, is there're any reason for not being able to select SS 1.0 in a profile? (Especially if a game multiplies in-game SS with OTT SS it would be great to have an OTT profile SS 1.0 option). 

    I don't know how much you care for Seeking Dawn - personally I think it's one of the best games arriving for the Rift in some time - otherwise that game may provide some interesting insight to how OTT may interact with a few games or apps. 
    Intel i7 7700K (4.5 GHz); MSI GeForce GTX 1080 8GB Gaming X (oc 2100 MHz boost, 11 Ghz ram); 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 MHz; MSI Z270I Gaming Pro Carbon AC (VR-Ready) mainboard; Samsung 960 Evo M.2 SSD + Toshiba P300 HD; Windows 10 OS; Oculus Rift CV1 - nearly always using super sampling 2.0. 

    "Ask not what VR can do for you – ask what you can do for VR"
  • igmackenzieigmackenzie Posts: 42
    NerveGear
    Can someone explain how game profiles work in OTT?  For example, I have a profile for DCS, but if I make ASW set to off in the profile, the Global ASW value of Auto is still applied in game.
  • dburnedburne Posts: 2,399 Valuable Player
    edited July 2018
    Can someone explain how game profiles work in OTT?  For example, I have a profile for DCS, but if I make ASW set to off in the profile, the Global ASW value of Auto is still applied in game.
    My profile works in DCS. I would note the OTT and DCS seem to be a little buggy working together of late, I have the audio confirmation box checked so I know when a profile is getting applied.
    Sometimes when I launch DCS I do not get audio confirmation, and indeed when I start a flight I see my profile is not applied. Exit DCS and then launch again, then I get audio confirmation and confirm profile is applied.

    For some reason DCS is the only game so far I have this with the OTT. So you might try setting your audio confirmation on just to be sure the profile is actually applied.

    Also be sure you have the profile pointed to DCS.exe.
    Don

    EVGA Z390 Dark MB | I9 9900k| EVGA 2080Ti FTW3 Ultra |32 GB G Skill 3200 cl14 ram | Warthog Throttle | VKB Gunfighter Pro/MCG Pro grip | Crosswind Pedals | EVGA DG 87 Case|
  • szopinszopin Posts: 3
    NerveGear
    - Fixed an issue where "Show Removed 3rd Party Apps" did not list anything, and after unchecking the box
      no apps where visible in the Library unless you moused over them.
    - Fixed an issue with re-enabling removed 3rd party apps. This feature should now work again.

    Is this 100% working? I am unable to re-add steam version of BoxVR (developer suggested it would fix its entry getting incorrectly added to Oculus Home with some extra parameter that caused steam to freak out, apparently unaware that Oculus just doesn't like you re-adding third party software like that). Tried reverting to non-public beta version of home, disabling core 2.0 beta, removing all entries tray tool listed, but it still won't get added again. Anyone know which file/registry you need to edit to add it manually?

  • szopinszopin Posts: 3
    NerveGear
    edited July 2018
    - Fixed an issue with re-enabling removed 3rd party apps. This feature should now work again.

    Found 14 hits for BoxVR in the sqlite file from Oculus/core directory, so it looks like this isn't really fixed in 0.83.1
    (at least good to know you can just install to a different directory to force oculus to re-add it)
Sign In or Register to comment.