Welcome to the Oculus Developer Forums!

Your participation on the forum is subject to the Oculus Code of Conduct.

In general, please be respectful and kind. If you violate the Oculus Code of Conduct, your access to the developer forums may be revoked at the discretion of Oculus staff.

Configuration Utility Problems (Device: Not Found)

jwilkinsjwilkins Posts: 580
Art3mis
edited September 2013 in Oculus Rift S/Rift Development
When I start the Oculus Configuration Utility I get "Device: Not Found" even though my RiftDK seems to work fine with every demo I throw at it (as long as I'm willing to jump through the hoops to get stupid demos to start on the right monitor, why doesn't Unity have that option?).

It won't let me start the IPD configuration tool.

At one point it did let me try to start the "Interactive Utility", but all that did was blink my monitors, scramble all of my windows (moving all windows from monitor 1 to monitor 2), and then fail.

I did a search but was surprised to find no mention of this. Could it be I'm the only one?
(╯°□°)╯︵┻━┻

Comments

  • brantlewbrantlew Posts: 540 Oculus Staff
    Which OS are you running? It may be a monitor enumeration problem. If you have several monitors, maybe try simplifying the connection setup (1 monitor extended or mirrored) and see if that helps.
  • jwilkinsjwilkins Posts: 580
    Art3mis
    Windows 8

    I tried every permutation of the monitor configuration I could.

    Is the source code available? I looked for it in the SDK and couldn't find it, but if I had it then I would have already fixed the problem I'm sure.
    (╯°□°)╯︵┻━┻
  • PatHightreePatHightree Posts: 35
    Brain Burst
    jwilkins wrote:
    willing to jump through the hoops to get stupid demos to start on the right monitor, why doesn't Unity have that option?).
    Well actually unity has a commandline option that does exactly this.
    Add -adapter 1 to specify the fullscreen display.

    Meanwhile, I'm having the same problem with the config util not finding the device...
    (running windows 8)
  • jwilkinsjwilkins Posts: 580
    Art3mis
    jwilkins wrote:
    willing to jump through the hoops to get stupid demos to start on the right monitor, why doesn't Unity have that option?).
    Well actually unity has a commandline option that does exactly this.
    Add -adapter 1 to specify the fullscreen display.

    Meanwhile, I'm having the same problem with the config util not finding the device...
    (running windows 8)

    They really should make it an option on startup like choosing the resolution and quality.
    (╯°□°)╯︵┻━┻
  • PatHightreePatHightree Posts: 35
    Brain Burst
    That whole startup dialog is getting pretty old by now.
  • brantlewbrantlew Posts: 540 Oculus Staff
    ok, thanks for the info guys. We'll look into it.
  • jwilkinsjwilkins Posts: 580
    Art3mis
    Tell me if there is anything else I can do to help.
    (╯°□°)╯︵┻━┻
  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 26,156 Oculus Staff
    Can you list your system specs? Most importantly OS and GPU.

    Are you using a laptop? What video cable are you using (HDMI/DVI)? Any adapters/splitters?

    Are you using more than one external monitor? Can you try unplugging any unnecessary monitors?
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
  • PatHightreePatHightree Posts: 35
    Brain Burst
    I'm on windows 8 with an nvidia gtx570.
  • PatHightreePatHightree Posts: 35
    Brain Burst
    Ok, solved it.
    No more problems after I removed my splitter cable :)
  • jwilkinsjwilkins Posts: 580
    Art3mis
    After unplugging my splitter and plugging the RiftDK directly in, the utility was able to find the RiftDK just fine. This is the first program I've used that was so strict about how it was going to work. Even with the splitter, my computer is able to recognize the Rift display as "Rift DK" and knows the recommended setting is 1280x800.

    I took this system information while the splitter was hooked up:

    -=-=-=-=-=-=- System Information -=-=-=-=-=-=-

    SYSTEM_OS Windows 8 Pro 64-bit (6.2, Build 9200) (9200.win8_gdr.130410-1505)
    SYSTEM_CPU Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.1GHz
    SYSTEM_CORE_NUM SYSTEM_CORE_LOGIC 4 SYSTEM_CORE_PHYSICS 4
    SYSTEM_BIOS Default System BIOS
    SYSTEM_LANGUAGE English (Regional Setting: English)
    SYSTEM_MEMORY 8167.730MB
    SYSTEM_VIRTUAL_MEMORY 2047.875MB
    SYSTEM_PAGE_FILE 15079.730MB
    SYSTEM_STORAGE C:\ SYSTEM_HARDDISK_DRIVE SYSTEM_TOTALDISC_SPACE 185.653GB SYSTEM_FREEDISC_SPACE 37.923GB
    SYSTEM_STORAGE D:\ SYSTEM_HARDDISK_DRIVE SYSTEM_TOTALDISC_SPACE 745.058GB SYSTEM_FREEDISC_SPACE 632.640GB
    SYSTEM_DIRECTX_VERSION DirectX 11
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS AMD Radeon HD 6970M
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DEVICE \\.\DISPLAY1
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_CHIP AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6720)
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_MAKER Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_VRAM 1008.477 MB
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_SHARED_VRAM 3087.461 MB
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DAC Internal DAC(400MHz)
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DISPLAY_MODE 2560 x 1440 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DRIVER aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DRIVER_VERSION 8.17.0010.1151
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DRIVER_DATE 12/10/2012 8:36:05 PM
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DRIVER_LANGUAGE English
    3.0
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_PIXEL_SHADER 3.0
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_VERTEX_TEXTURE SYSTEM_SUPPORT
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS AMD Radeon HD 6970M
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DEVICE \\.\DISPLAY2
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_CHIP AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6720)
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_MAKER Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_VRAM 1008.477 MB
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_SHARED_VRAM 3087.461 MB
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DAC Internal DAC(400MHz)
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DISPLAY_MODE 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DRIVER aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DRIVER_VERSION 8.17.0010.1151
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DRIVER_DATE 12/10/2012 8:36:05 PM
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_DRIVER_LANGUAGE English
    3.0
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_PIXEL_SHADER 3.0
    SYSTEM_GRAPHICS_VERTEX_TEXTURE SYSTEM_SUPPORT
    SYSTEM_SOUND Speakers (Cirrus Logic CS4206B (AB 32))
    SYSTEM_SOUND_DEVICE_ID {9235549A-A453-4E60-8103-D5061448FFC9}
    SYSTEM_SOUND_DEVICE_NAME HdAudio.sys
    SYSTEM_SOUND_DRIVER_VERSION 6.02.9200.16496
    SYSTEM_SOUND_DRIVER_LANGUAGE English
    SYSTEM_SOUND_DRIVER_DATE 1/8/2013 10:59:47 PM
    SYSTEM_SOUND Digital Audio (S/PDIF) (Cirrus Logic CS4206B (AB 32))
    SYSTEM_SOUND_DEVICE_ID {2E0DDFBD-F302-4AC4-97BE-A3AC0E98A727}
    SYSTEM_SOUND_DEVICE_NAME HdAudio.sys
    SYSTEM_SOUND_DRIVER_VERSION 6.02.9200.16496
    SYSTEM_SOUND_DRIVER_LANGUAGE English
    SYSTEM_SOUND_DRIVER_DATE 1/8/2013 10:59:47 PM
    SYSTEM_INPUT {6F1D2B60-D5A0-11CF-BFC7444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME Mouse
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 3 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 5 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 0
    SYSTEM_INPUT {6F1D2B61-D5A0-11CF-BFC7444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME Keyboard
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 0 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 128 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 0
    SYSTEM_INPUT {ED2AC5C0-C931-11E2-8001444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME Tracker DK
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 0 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 0 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 0
    SYSTEM_INPUT {BFBDBE80-A492-11E2-8002444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME MP-8866 Dual USB Joypad
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 4 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 12 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 1
    SYSTEM_INPUT {206FFCD0-DC0A-11E2-8001444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME Apple Keyboard
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 0 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 7 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 0
    SYSTEM_INPUT {B05C8830-A24A-11E2-8001444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME Razer Hydra
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 1 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 0 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 0
    SYSTEM_INPUT {B6FB7710-A492-11E2-8001444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME Apple Display
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 0 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 0 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 0
    SYSTEM_INPUT {B05E5CF0-A24A-11E2-8002444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME Razer Hydra
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 5 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 10 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 1
    SYSTEM_INPUT {968C79A0-A007-11E2-8004444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME Apple IR Receiver
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 0 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 5 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 0
    SYSTEM_INPUT {9682DCB0-A007-11E2-8002444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME EP2
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 0 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 573 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 0
    SYSTEM_INPUT {968EC390-A007-11E2-8005444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME EP2
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 0 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 3 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 0
    SYSTEM_INPUT {9682DCB0-A007-11E2-8003444553540000}
    SYSTEM_INPUT_NAME Microsoft Hardware USB Mouse
    SYSTEM_INPUT_REMARKS SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_AXIS 1 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_BUTTON 1024 SYSTEM_GAMEPAD_FOV 0
    (╯°□°)╯︵┻━┻
  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 26,156 Oculus Staff
    The splitter probably was mis-reporting the EDID. This is a common problem.
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
  • tomftomf Posts: 88 Oculus Staff
    Splitters tend to pick a random EDID to report back to the host. You may need to figure out a set sequence of plugging in the monitor then the Rift, or the Rift then the monitor, to get it to work. There's a lot of tossing of chicken bones and throwing salt over specific shoulders involved. I wish splitters would just have a frikkin button marked "pick the other one" that you could press.
    Tom Forsyth - OculusVR coder
  • jwilkinsjwilkins Posts: 580
    Art3mis
    I wonder which API I need to use to get the EDID. Then I could write a program to help me out :)
    (╯°□°)╯︵┻━┻
  • thewolf20thewolf20 Posts: 43
    I have the same problem, but i dont have any splitters. :/
  • jhericojherico Posts: 1,420
    Nexus 6
    tomf wrote:
    There's a lot of tossing of chicken bones and throwing salt over specific shoulders involved. I wish splitters would just have a frikkin button marked "pick the other one" that you could press.

    Maybe the tools should let you specify a monitor if it can't find one. Especially if it's able to detect the head tracker hardware.
    Brad Davis - Developer for High Fidelity
    Co-author of Oculus Rift in Action

  • Well, I do have a spliter, but thats cuz' my graphic card has only one entranse, tought it comes with the spliter since it is made for 4 monitors(I only have 1 monitor sadly) and is a proprietary entrace, so I wondered if there was a way to fix the EDID with out toking off the splitter.....

    Graphic card: Nvidia QUADRO NVS 420
    OS : Ubuntu 13.04
  • Hoo... nevermind, It seems that since I had the OR on 1680x1050, it didn't detect it, I changed it back to 1280x800 and it worked out....
Sign In or Register to comment.